Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Dial-in Numbers Now Available in Messages

Highlighted
Community Manager
Lena E Community Manager Member Since: Apr 7, 2015
1 of 8

You can now initiate or join a call in Messages by using a dial-in phone number. These dial-in numbers will be helpful for users with internet connectivity issues or other issues that prevent them from making calls from the platform, by giving them an option to use their phones.

 

How it works:

  • Open the dial-in page by clicking "dial in by phone". This is found in the room header, in the incoming/missed/ended status messages, or in call settings.
  • Choose the most suitable dial-in number for your location.
  • Dial the number and enter the pin code.
  • Your call will be joined/started in the selected room.

 

To keep your information private, the user's phone number will not be shown to the call participants.

 

The feature is available for all Upwork users. Numbers are available from the following countries.The current list of countries as of today are: USA, Finland, Netherlands, Kenya, Canada, Cayman Islands, Iceland, UK, Indonesia, Philippines, Czech Republic, Serbia, Belgium, Thailand, Israel, Uganda, Puerto Rico.

 

If your country is not on the list, you can still use other numbers from the list.

 

 

 

Screenshot from July 17, 2020 5_22 PM.png

 

 

Screenshot from July 17, 2020 5_222 PM (1).png

 

Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Abinadab A Member Since: Sep 26, 2016
2 of 8

Great. You should also come up with a way to sign NDAs, such that the full NDA with contact info is visible to the other party only after a contract has started.

Tough one, but it's the Pandora's box you opened.

Highlighted
Ace Contributor
Vijayvithal J Member Since: Oct 24, 2017
3 of 8

I noticed the dial in feature today while trying unsuccessfully to talk with a client via upwork messenger.
Regretfully you do not have India in the list of supported countries... International calls are still expensive.

I believe that a significant number of Upwork'ers are from India. Can you add support for Dial in from India.

Highlighted
Moderator
Vladimir G Moderator Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
4 of 8

Hi Vijayvithal,

 

I'm sorry to hear about the issues you've experienced with using the Call feature. Our team will reach out to you directly via a support ticket soon to help troubleshoot and identify the core issue. In the meantime, please check the tips shared in this Help article in case the issues you experienced are related to permissions issue with your camera and microphone settings.

Highlighted
Ace Contributor
Shannon P Member Since: Jul 16, 2015
5 of 8

Great, glad this is an option now. 

 

Will both the client and the freelancer need to use the phone call feature, or can one use their computer and the other use their phone? How does it work if one person needs to dial in and the other use their computer? For example, if a client calls me from their computer, but I have to dial in, will the call just hang up for them if it takes me more than 10 seconds to dial in? Will I need to dial in and then tell them to call back?

 

Also, will this dial-in feature allow multiple people on the call?

Highlighted
Moderator
Vladimir G Moderator Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
6 of 8

Hi Shannon,

 


Shannon P wrote: 

Will both the client and the freelancer need to use the phone call feature, or can one use their computer and the other use their phone? 


This is a great question! One user is able to join the call from a computer while another joins via the dial-in option. I'd like to note that users joining by phone won't be able to see the ongoing call screen view with call participants, share screen and other options, because they are just calling the number and it's an audio phone call.

 


How does it work if one person needs to dial in and the other use their computer? For example, if a client calls me from their computer, but I have to dial in, will the call just hang up for them if it takes me more than 10 seconds to dial in?


When users dial the number and enter the pin code, we'll check if there's an ongoing call in the room that matches this pin code and if there is, we're connecting the user to this call. If there's no ongoing call, we'll create a new call and other room members will receive an incoming call prompt.

 


Also, will this dial-in feature allow multiple people on the call?


Yes, there's no limit to how many room members can join the call.

Highlighted
Community Guru
David S M Member Since: Apr 24, 2018
7 of 8

I had a call scheduled with a client (the dial-in call through Upwork messages...the one in messages when you click on the phone icon and drop down to "Phone call", yeah that one). Anyway, I decided to use this with the client because the "Upwork call" doesn't work on my computer...audio and video does not work. And, why would I ever want to troubleshoot that while on a live call with a real client. That seems to be the only way to make an Upwork call, is with a real client. So we have the phone call scheduled and naturally the client and I both had issues (room not found the recorded voice said). Evidently, Upwork changes the phone call VIN number often...unsure how often...then neither of us could get a new number and PIN...just a scrambled greyed-out screen....I apologized to the client for the issues and asked if we could reschedule, we did, and the client was a no show, as I suspected. They must have gotten fed up with Upwork's bugs and ran! Thanks for driving your clients away, Upwork, that's special. I guess Upwork giveth and Upwork taketh away. But what about my time that's been wasted. And what do I do now going forward.  I contacted Upwork support to help me fix the issues I'm having with both Upwork Call and Phone call. It's been 3 days since I first asked for help and, with the one exception of me figuring out a way to workaround the phone call greyed-out screen bug on my own, still neither Upwork Call or Phone call are fixed. 

Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
8 of 8

Hi David,

 

I'm sorry to hear you've had a negative experience using the Dial-in option. I'm going to check on your ticket and follow up with the team regarding the status of the issue. We'll provide an update as soon as possible.

 

Update: I discussed it with our engineers and they confirmed that this issue is already being addressed. Currently, you should be able to test if it works using the incognito window of your browser:

- Open incognito mode in Chrome (as an example)

- Select any room with 1 participant

- Click on the call icon on the top right and select "phone call"

- You will be able to see whether the page opens in incognito window 

~ Valeria
Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS