Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Activating second milestone failed. Need help

a47feaa9
Active Member
Mary Krichelle D Member Since: Jul 24, 2019
1 of 9
Hi, I cannot fund the 2nd milestone. Thisnsecond milestone is for the completion of the poject. However, an error message occured that it cannot be funded. Or does this mean, the amount will just be released when the time comes for the completion of the project? Without 'funding' yet the milestone? I am new here so I don't know what to do.
mtngigi
Community Guru
Virginia F Member Since: Feb 15, 2016
2 of 9

Krich D wrote:
Hi, I cannot fund the 2nd milestone. Thisnsecond milestone is for the completion of the poject. However, an error message occured that it cannot be funded. Or does this mean, the amount will just be released when the time comes for the completion of the project? Without 'funding' yet the milestone? I am new here so I don't know what to do.

Have you released the first milestone? You cannot add a new milestone unless the first one has been released to your freelancer.

 

And no, nothing other than what is funded in milestones will be released upon the project's completion.

a47feaa9
Active Member
Mary Krichelle D Member Since: Jul 24, 2019
3 of 9
Yes. I have released it. But still error. Been changing it but nothing happens. Baaed on my screenshot, there is still an error message. Then looking at history, it was changed. I have attached screenshots here for reference
mtngigi
Community Guru
Virginia F Member Since: Feb 15, 2016
4 of 9

Sorry, I can't figure out what the problem is.

 

I've flagged your post so hopefully a forum mod will be along soon to help you out.

a47feaa9
Active Member
Mary Krichelle D Member Since: Jul 24, 2019
5 of 9
Here
a47feaa9
Active Member
Mary Krichelle D Member Since: Jul 24, 2019
6 of 9
Still 'not funded'
aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
7 of 9

Hi Krich, 

I apologise for the delay in getting back to you, as I had to check your account. I checked your payment method and from our end, it is showing that there is not enough balance to charge the credit card. I would recommend that you reach out directly to your bank to get this resolved soon. 


-Avery
Untitled
a26ffd06
Active Member
Younes H Member Since: Feb 23, 2021
8 of 9

did somebody find a solutio? i can not activate my milestone as well. I click on activate but a few seconds ints again inactive and "activate milestone" can be clicked again... but again nothing happened!

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
9 of 9

Hi Younes, 

Could you try clearing your cache and cookies or logging in via another browser to activate your milestone? If you`re still experiencing the same problem after this, let me know. Thank you.


Untitled