Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Cannot post job description: We have detected that one or more of the code snippets you included ...

Active Member
Julien S Member Since: May 9, 2019
1 of 80

I'm trying to post a job description but I am getting this error: "We have detected that one or more of the code snippets you included may be unsafe. You must remove them from your job description before you can continue."

 

The description is just text. I have no idea waht content to modify.

Community Guru
Preston H Member Since: Nov 24, 2014
2 of 80

Julien:

You are running up against aggressive algorithms which are incorrectly identifying your job description as something that could be problematic source code.

 

This is not your fault.

 

If I was faced with this situation, I would NOT TRY to contact Customer Support to fix this. I would quickly resolve this myself.

 

I will cut the job posting in half, and alternatively try adding the job description, with either half that works. Then I would EDIT the now-posted job posting to add additional elements of the original job posting, half of what remains at a time, until I am able to include as much of the original posting as possible, and have isolated the bit that the system is objecting to.

Community Guru
John K Member Since: Feb 17, 2015
3 of 80

Preston, the binary search procedure you described is a last resort when debugging a large chunk of code, but I never thought it would be needed just to post a job. Cat Surprised

__________________________________________________
"No good deed goes unpunished." -- Clare Boothe Luce
Community Guru
Rene K Member Since: Jul 10, 2014
4 of 80

Preston H wrote:

Julien:

If I was faced with this situation, I would NOT TRY to contact Customer Support to fix this.


I would so they can fix the bug once and for all.

-----------
"Where darkness shines like dazzling light"   —William Ashbless
Community Guru
Douglas Michael M Member Since: May 22, 2015
5 of 80

Rene K wrote:

Preston H wrote:

Julien:

If I was faced with this situation, I would NOT TRY to contact Customer Support to fix this.


I would so they can fix the bug once and for all.


Smiley IndifferentSmiley FrustratedSmiley SadSmiley MadSmiley SurprisedSmiley EmbarassedSmiley TongueSmiley WinkSmiley Very HappySmiley LOLHeart

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
6 of 80

Hi Julien, 

 

The team checked your this, and they have confirmed that our security networking partner (CloudFlare) considers some context in the job post suspicious. Though we only can show a better error message, we cannot control how CloudFare is blocking users. The team has suggested to try to modifying the job description to make it neutral. All other specific details can be attached in a .txt file or word doc.


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Heron L Member Since: Sep 24, 2019
7 of 80

I am having the same issue.

I cannot re-write the job description. It has more than 2000 characters.

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
8 of 80

Hi Heron, 


I checked and it looks like you were able to come up with a work-around for this job post. Let us know if we can further assist you with anything. 


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Nik P Member Since: Jan 15, 2020
9 of 80

Hi, 

 

I am having the same problem too.  Are you able to look into this please?

 

Thanks.

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
10 of 80

Hi Nik,

 

We'll have one of our agents reach out to you via a support ticket to assist you with posting your project. 

 

Thank you for reaching out to us. 

~ Bojan
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS