Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Create freelancer account

Active Member
Budi K Member Since: Feb 2, 2017
1 of 13

Hello,

 

I'm currently have a client account. I want to have a freelancer account too. I know that I can do this through my settings -> my info -> create new account. But when I got there and clicked the 'Become A Freelancer' green button, nothing happened. Please help.

 

Thank you.

Active Member
Budi K Member Since: Feb 2, 2017
3 of 13

Thanks Romen. 

 

But the steps you mentioned is for creating a new account with a different email. As far as i know, we can create two types of user (client and freelancer) in one account. I want to do this.

 

Thank you.

Moderator
Vladimir G Moderator Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
3 of 13

Hi Budi,

 

I'll ask someone from our team to investigate the problem I was able to replicate and follow up with you directly.

Active Member
Miroslav I Member Since: Feb 21, 2018
4 of 13

Hello 

Was anyone able to fix this problem as same thing is happening to me now. WHen I click on Become Freelancer button nothing happens.

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
5 of 13

Hi Miroslav, 


The Customer Support Team will follow up with you via email to assist you further.


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Jason V Member Since: May 10, 2018
6 of 13

This seems to still be broken. Could I too be contacted by someone

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
7 of 13

Hi Jason, 

You should be able to create a freelancer account by going to this page. Just under the Company Contacts section, please click on the "Create a new account link" to create a freelancer account. 

 

Screen Shot 2018-05-11 at 12.37.21 PM.png 


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Jason V Member Since: May 10, 2018
8 of 13

DoesntWork.pngYep and I make it to this screen. And then the green button doesn't work for me. It doesn't even register a click in the browser.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
9 of 13

Hi Jason, 

Our team reached out to you via ticket to assist you further with this. You can access your tickets on this Link, thank you!


Untitled
Active Member
Frederico N Member Since: May 22, 2019
10 of 13

Hi Vladimir,

 

A similar issue is happening to me.

I tried to create a freelancer account, logged in my client account.

The chatbot gives me a link to click; I do that.

However, it then tells me that I first need to create a freelancer account.

At this moment the screen freezes, this is the link where I'm stuck: https://www.upwork.com/ab/discovery-dashboard/

 

Thanks in advance for your help in solving that,

 

Frederico

 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS