Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Custom Export Timesheet to Excel..

Highlighted
Active Member
Ingvar G Member Since: Mar 27, 2017
1 of 7

I want to export all timesheets for all time to do some filtering and analysis. When I do that I get a CSV file that when opened in Excel it has everything in one column. Can't it be formatted to have a column for each field?

 

Date,Year,Month,"Freelancer Name",Username,Agency,Contract,Activity,"Activity Description",Memo,Type,"Total Hours","Manual Hours","Total Charges","Manual Charges"

Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
2 of 7

Hi Ingvar,

 

Are you referring to the most recent csv file you exported? I tried to replicate the issue you are having but wasn't able to. The exported file has different columns for each field:

 

Screenshot_22.png

~ Valeria
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Ingvar G Member Since: Mar 27, 2017
3 of 7

Thanks for responding - That is odd. This is what I get when opening the file in Excel 2010.

 

Highlighted
Community Guru
Jennifer D Member Since: Feb 15, 2016
4 of 7

Ingvar, it looks like Excel isn't reading the csv correctly. What version of Excel are you using? If you're using Excel 2013, there should be an option something lke "Convert" in the Data menu, you can use that and choose "commas".

Highlighted
Active Member
Bill P Member Since: Sep 10, 2015
5 of 7

This feature now costs $600 a year!  When you went to the pro version you took away features that were free before?????

 

Please tell me this isn't true

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
6 of 7

Hi Bill,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us. One of our team members will reach out to you directly to assist you further.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Chin W Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
7 of 7

Ingvar, it looks like Excel isn't reading the csv correctly. What version of Excel are you using? If you're using Excel 2013, there should be an option something lke "Convert" in the Data menu, you can use that and choose "commas". word counter

i agree, Hope you will have the answer

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS