Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Error while trying to complete the contract

Active Member
Sébastien G Member Since: Feb 8, 2017
11 of 52

I have he same problem as Izabela. And my billing method has been working for 3 years now, until yesterday !
What's hapenning ?

 

Thank you.

Best regards.

Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
12 of 52

Hi Sébastien,

 

Have you been able to hire the freelancer? I don't see any issues with the payment method on the client-company you manage.

~ Valeria
Untitled
Ace Contributor
Cheyenne L Member Since: Mar 16, 2015
13 of 52

Try this; 

 

Go to your command prompt option. In windows 10, you can find it by entering CMD into your search bar on your desktop. Open your command prompt, it will be a black screen. Type in (just like this with no spaces) 

 

ipconfig/flushdns

 

hit enter and it should tell you that it succesfully cleared your DNS cache. When that is done, try again. 

Active Member
Izabela B Member Since: Jan 17, 2016
14 of 52

Cheyenne,
I cleared my DNS cache but the error still remains.
Izabela

 

Ace Contributor
Armela C Member Since: Jun 6, 2015
15 of 52
Hi Isabela, I just read your email and see you are still having some problems. May I ask where you are, Isabela when all these issues are happening? Hope you get a solution on these as soon as you can.
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
16 of 52

Hi Izabela,

 

Could you please check a private messages I have sent you? Just click on the "Messages" in the upper-left corner on this page.

 

Thank you!

~ Valeria
Untitled
Active Member
Izabela B Member Since: Jan 17, 2016
17 of 52

Valeria, thank you so much for reaching out to me. I was just about to close my Upwork account, my experience with the website was more than frustrating. In the last 10 days I was not given any substantial help either from the live chat representatives or the phone support.

This is the path to the contract site which I have been using and where the "Hire button' DOES NOT work: Messages regarding a particular job > Messages with the freelancer regarding a particular job > "Make an Offer" button > Contract website.

The approach that finally worked was putting the freelancer on a "Saved Freelancer " list and hiring from there. The entire time I was convinced that something is wrong with the data in my account.

I was not aware that the error "An error occurred while processing your request. Please try again" depends on FROM WHERE you will access the contract/hire website. This needs to be fixed otherwise there is no need for a "button" which leads to nowhere.

Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
18 of 52

Hi Izabela,

 

I am glad to hear you were able to send an offer after all. Thank you for explaining how it went, I will definitely share the details you provided with our engineers so they could dig deeper and see why it didn't work earlier.

 

We appreciate your patience.

~ Valeria
Untitled
Active Member
Pawel P Member Since: Aug 7, 2016
19 of 52

Having the same issue as Izabela.

 

I followed Izabela's advise and saved the freelancer and clicked view profile -> hire from the saved freelancer list.

 

Unfortuantelly it didn't help and still getting "An error occurred while processing your request. Please try again.". 

 

Can you advice?

Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
20 of 52

Hi Pawel,

 

I see you already have a ticket open about this issue. We'll have an agent reply and assist you shortly.

~ Valeria
Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS