Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

How to merge two accounts?

florydev
Community Guru
Mark F Member Since: Jul 10, 2018
11 of 22

Avery O wrote:

Hi Alex, 


I'm sorry I misunderstood your post. I initially thought you were hired by the client through Upwork as a freelancer. You may ask the client to add this account instead, so that you can continue working on being a Project Manager for them through this account. Once done, you can close the other account. 


I think he want's to have two client accounts because he manages hiring freelancers for more than one company.  I think the answer is that is not possible right?

kfarnell
Community Guru
Kim F Member Since: Aug 26, 2015
12 of 22

Only responding to bump this because it was a clear question and the OP has the patience of a saint. He deserves a real answer from someone who has actually read his post.

3132fa3f
Active Member
Alex Z Member Since: Aug 2, 2019
13 of 22
thanks
vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
14 of 22

Hi Alex,

 

I'm sorry about the confusion our responses created. Could you please click on my name and send me a private message with the second account you created? I can confirm there isn't an option to use the same login details for two separate accounts but you can be part of multiple companies from a single account. I'd like to take a look and guide you through the process so you can access both companies from your original account.

Untitled
2c7219f0
Active Member
Alex Z Member Since: Aug 5, 2019
15 of 22

Hey Vladimir, when I try sending you a message I get this: "You do not have sufficient privileges for this resource or its parent to perform this action."

kfarnell
Community Guru
Kim F Member Since: Aug 26, 2015
16 of 22

I flagged your post to draw attention to it. Otherwise, you may never hear from Vladimir again...

kochubei_valeria
Community Manager
Valeria K Community Manager Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
17 of 22

Hi Alex,

 

I see that your most recent post on this thread was made from the original account you were referring to. I checked that account and it looks like you do have two companies on it - one is your own and second one you were invited to.

Please, click on the icon in the upper right corner to see those two companies.

Screenshot_7.png

If the second company on the list is the one you were referring to, then it looks like you should be all set (you have permissions for that company.) You can then just close the new account you created and only use your original account to access both companies.

 

If not, please let us know.

~ Valeria
Untitled
2c7219f0
Active Member
Alex Z Member Since: Aug 5, 2019
18 of 22

Thanks for the help, I just managed to do it following instructions in previous replies. I guess this issue can be closed now.

kochubei_valeria
Community Manager
Valeria K Community Manager Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
19 of 22

Sounds good, Alex! Let us know if you need help closing the second account.

~ Valeria
Untitled
2c7219f0
Active Member
Alex Z Member Since: Aug 5, 2019
20 of 22

Actually it seems like I do - there is no "Close account" button when I go to Settings

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS