Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: I can't activate a milestone

58e22ad9
Active Member
Samhitha U Member Since: Apr 22, 2021
1 of 16

I need to activate a milestone, which I've done dozens of times before, but the system gave me an error and told me to contact customer support. Please help, it is urgent!

 

S

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2 of 16

Hi Samhitha,

 

I'm sorry for the inconvenience this has caused you. One of our team members will reach out to you via ticket as soon as possible and will assist you further with your milestone. Thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
be12252c
Active Member
Mohamad A Member Since: Mar 10, 2021
3 of 16

Hi Goran,

 

My client is having the same issue. He funded and paid out the first milestone, set up a second milestone and keeps getting an error message when trying to activate it. 

 

The project is nearing its final deadline and I am hoping this can be resolved soon so I can get the official work to the client without losing the pay.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
4 of 16

Hi Mohamad,

 

Could you share your Contract ID with me here so that our team can reach out to them directly and assist them further? Thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
be12252c
Active Member
Mohamad A Member Since: Mar 10, 2021
5 of 16
Hi Goran,

The contract ID is: 26993562

Best,
Mohamad
bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
6 of 16

Hi Mohamad,

 

Thank you for following up. We'll have one of our agents reach out to your client to assist them with this concern. 

~ Bojan
Upwork
prestonhunter
Community Guru
Preston H Member Since: Nov 24, 2014
7 of 16

re: "I need to activate a milestone, which I've done dozens of times before, but the system gave me an error and told me to contact customer support. Please help, it is urgent!"

 

I don't actually know why this happens. I'm just an Upwork user like you.

 

But if I encountered something like this, I would probably just try closing the contract and creating a new contract with the new milestone. It doesn't cost me anything as a client to create a new contract versus adding a milestone to an existing contract.

 

Not necessarily an "ideal" situation. But if something is buggy, then I'll try this workaround.

be12252c
Active Member
Mohamad A Member Since: Mar 10, 2021
8 of 16
Thank you!
be12252c
Active Member
Mohamad A Member Since: Mar 10, 2021
9 of 16
Hi Goran,

No one has reached out to my client yet. Any updates?

My work for him is due tomorrow.

Thank you
(Apologies if this message goes out to others in the thread)
egaruth
Moderator
Nikola S Moderator Member Since: Jul 2, 2020
10 of 16

Hi Mohamad, 

 

I checked and could see that one of our agent already reached out to your client to assist them. Please note that for privacy reasons, we cannot share information about another’s user’s account which we hope you understand. 

 

Could you please ask them to contact us directly on any social media they prefer and we will be happy to help?

 

~ Nikola

Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS