Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

MAKE IT STOP!

cupidmedia
Community Guru
Jennifer D Member Since: Feb 15, 2016
41 of 60

@Wendy C wrote:

Natasha just posted this so a question for a moderator, please. 

 

Is this correction in-stone and used throughout all new RFPs  ... or is it being 'beta tested'?

 

That was fast, only two options now.

 

Screenshot_5.png


My initial thought was that maybe only two options are shown for Team Builder jobs, but no, regardless of if I'm trying to post a regular or a team builder job I still have all three options today. Maybe if its a Talent Cloud job or something? I can't post those so I'm not sure how they work. 

natacharodriguez
Community Guru
Natacha R Member Since: Aug 2, 2010
42 of 60

The jobs I posted have nothing to do with talent cloud, and I still see just the 2 options.

wendy_writes
Community Guru
Wendy C Member Since: Aug 24, 2015
43 of 60

Waving at a moderator ....

 

We'd appreciate your input here -  🙂

aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
44 of 60

Hi Natasha, 


Could you try it again? I tried it just now for both, and I also checked your account, and OPs and this is what I see - 

 

Screen Shot 2016-09-17 at 12.34.16 PM.png


~ Avery
Upwork
wendy_writes
Community Guru
Wendy C Member Since: Aug 24, 2015
45 of 60

Avery, does your above post mean that Upwork does not recognize the inherent problems and concerns addressed in this thread? And, with that in mind, nothing is to be done to rectify this?

kochubei_valeria
Community Manager
Valeria K Community Manager Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
46 of 60

Hi Wendy,

 

We are checking with the team regarding the visibility setting on the Create a Job Post page. Once we have more information we'll update this thread.

 

Thank you for your patience.

~ Valeria
Upwork
wendy_writes
Community Guru
Wendy C Member Since: Aug 24, 2015
47 of 60

Thank you, Valeria!

natacharodriguez
Community Guru
Natacha R Member Since: Aug 2, 2010
48 of 60

@Avery O wrote:

Hi Natasha, 


Could you try it again? I tried it just now for both, and I also checked your account, and OPs and this is what I see - 

 

Screen Shot 2016-09-17 at 12.34.16 PM.png


 Thanks, Avery.

I just tried again, and noticed that when I post using my contract from Enterprise client I only see the two options http://prntscr.com/cj5wxc, but when I post using my other contract then I see the  3 options http://prntscr.com/cj5y7f

 

This widget could not be displayed.
49 of 60

@Natasha R wrote:

 Thanks, Avery.

I just tried again, and noticed that when I post using my contract from Enterprise client I only see the two options http://prntscr.com/cj5wxc, but when I post using my other contract then I see the  3 options http://prntscr.com/cj5y7f

 


 That probably means that Enterprise clients cannot **Edited for Community Guidelines** but other clients. Especially funny, when farmers are involved and the original client is harassed and becomes aware that his job was farmed out.

atlinguist
Community Guru
Alexandra H Member Since: Jul 30, 2015
50 of 60

 

If you or your client also re-registered the website (perhaps with a new name), then this may be another source for those persistent vendors/hawkers. After I registered my second site earlier this year, I suddenly started getting loads of similar offers.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS