Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can the time tracking dropdowns be more intuitive?

Highlighted
Active Member
Jack L Member Since: Jan 18, 2017
1 of 13

I really hate the time tracking dropdowns when logging hours. I wish it would be simpler. Here's a suggestion:

 

When you enter your start time (say 3pm), the end time dropdown should only have hours from 3pm downards.

 

This saves me having to scroll alllllll the way down (because it starts  at 12am) to find the time beyond 3pm.

 

Hope this makes sense, and hopefully this can be done?

Active Member
Patrick M Member Since: Dec 14, 2015
2 of 13

Are you referring to when you enter time manually? 

Active Member
Jack L Member Since: Jan 18, 2017
3 of 13
Yes
Community Guru
Maria T Member Since: Nov 12, 2015
4 of 13

If I were you, I would not use manual hour much.
You know they're not protected for payment, right?

 

Also, you would save yourself looking for the hours in the drop-down menu Smiley Happy

Active Member
Jack L Member Since: Jan 18, 2017
5 of 13
That’s not really a productive answer... I think it would be nice to have the fix anyway...
Community Guru
Jennifer M Member Since: May 17, 2015
6 of 13

hahaha YES finally a complaint I agree with. It really is a pain.

 

Mine flips back to UTC time too and you can't flip it back when you realize it after you've already opened the window, so I just say "fook it, just leaving the wrong time there who cares" and move on with my day. 

Active Member
Jack L Member Since: Jan 18, 2017
7 of 13

Yeah me too, I end up just putting in random times ... I bet this change could be done.. Upwork team, please listen and add this to your feature list Smiley Happy thank  you

Community Guru
Jennifer M Member Since: May 17, 2015
8 of 13

Jack L wrote:

Yeah me too, I end up just putting in random times ... I bet this change could be done.. Upwork team, please listen and add this to your feature list Smiley Happy thank  you


That's what I do too. So far, nobody has complained. Only time it's a pain though is if I put in a random time and then I use the time tracker and there is conflict. blah.

Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
BEST ANSWER
9 of 13

Hi Jack and Jennifer,

 

Thanks for your suggestion. I checked and it seems that the option you are referring to actually exists on the Desktop App. After selecting the start time, the end time will only show time frames after the start time as shown in the screenshot here. However, the same option on the website is slightly different as it will only select the next time frame, but the time frames before will still exist in the dropdown. As background, on the Work Diary on your account, the time frames originally worked in the same way you suggested and the process was updated to the current flow based on the request and feedback we were receiving from Freelancers. I will make sure to send the feedback to our team for consideration.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Community Guru
Jennifer M Member Since: May 17, 2015
10 of 13

Aleksandar D wrote:

Hi Jack and Jennifer,

 

Thanks for your suggestion. I checked and it seems that the option you are referring to actually exists on the Desktop App. After selecting the start time, the end time will only show time frames after the start time as shown in the screenshot here. However, the same option on the website is slightly different as it will only select the next time frame, but the time frames before will still exist in the dropdown. As background, on the Work Diary on your account, the time frames originally worked in the same way you suggested and the process was updated to the current flow based on the request and feedback we were receiving from Freelancers. I will make sure to send the feedback to our team for consideration.

 

Thank you.


I use my browser to enter time. I'm kinda surprised freelancers would actually ask to see and scroll all the way down on the End Time dropdown, because there is no reason to enter a time previous to the start time. As a matter of fact, if you try it gives you an error. So yeah, I have some doubts about that.

 

Also, my complaint is also if you open the screen to enter time and realize you're in UTC later, you have to close the screen, change it, and then go back and redo the time.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS