Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

2020-03-10 Desktop App Update

Highlighted
Community Guru
Steven E. L Member Since: May 5, 2015
1 of 29

Thank you for removing the option to install the desktop app to a custom location. This change is another step towards achieving the apparent goal of making the app less user-friendly.

 

/sarcasm off

 

Quit messing with stuff no one asked for; especially, when all it does it make the platform WORSE!

Highlighted
Community Guru
Steven E. L Member Since: May 5, 2015
2 of 29

+1 for breaking the auto-launch when restarting the computer.

Highlighted
Community Guru
Steven E. L Member Since: May 5, 2015
3 of 29

Steven E. L wrote:

+1 for breaking the auto-launch when restarting the computer.


For the benefit of the Community:

 

Upwork Support wrote:

... if autostart was enabled in app, it remains enabled in the new app, but seems that autostart settings are wrong (pointing to the old location probably) and the app won't start with the system. Turning autostart off and on in the new app fixes the problem. Can you please confirm that it works for you too?


Toggling auto-start off and back on works to fix this broken version release.

Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
4 of 29

Hi Steven,

 

I'll be happy to send this information to the team for further investigation. We'll have a support ticket created for you shortly and escalated to the team that will look into this further. They'll reach out to you if further information is necessary. 

Thanks.

~ Valeria
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Isabelle Anne A Member Since: May 19, 2014
5 of 29

So what the heck is going on with the latest update of the time tracker?? First it says there's an error connecting, and to check my connection (wi-fi is just fine), then I try again and it's just continuously loading?

 

Obviously I'm not the only one with this issue, as I've seen recent threads on the same topic. Please fix asap!

 

*Edited: I'd really rather avoid a support ticket, only to be told to clear my cache ... isn't this a widespread problem?

 

upwork desktop app error.pngupwork desktop app error 2.png

Highlighted
Active Member
Ariane R Member Since: Mar 10, 2020
6 of 29

I can't seem to log in to the desktop app. It just says "One Moment Please" for over 30 minutes now. I reported the issue and I reinstalled the app. I can't log my hours and I need to work now. Any suggestions?

Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
7 of 29

Hi Isabelle Anne and Ariana,

 

I've shared your posts about issues you're experiencing with the Desktop App with the team. However, in order to further investigate this, we'll need logs. If you're still experiencing those issues, could you please submit a ticket using the Support and Feedback option on the App. Even if you're not currently logged in, you should be able to access that option by right-clicking the icon. 

~ Valeria
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Isabelle Anne A Member Since: May 19, 2014
8 of 29

Valeria K wrote:

Hi Isabelle Anne and Ariana,

 

I've shared your posts about issues you're experiencing with the Desktop App with the team. However, in order to further investigate this, we'll need logs. If you're still experiencing those issues, could you please submit a ticket using the Support and Feedback option on the App. Even if you're not currently logged in, you should be able to access that option by right-clicking the icon. 


As you can see from the screenshots, I have no way to report the issue via the app. So should I just create a ticket then? I suppose this issue is serious enough for me to have to deal with CS. Is it possible for you to create the ticket so that they can see the issue is serious enough that a moderator opened it, and not ignore it / suggest I delete my cookies?

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
9 of 29

Hi Isabelle Anne,

 

I apologize for the inconvenience this caused. Our team will reach out to you regarding this issue directly via a support ticket and keep you updated.

 

We appreciate your patience while our team is working on fixing this issue.


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Isabelle Anne A Member Since: May 19, 2014
10 of 29

Ok so the support team asked me to uninstall then reinstall the app, and it seems to be working now. Thanks for the quick solution, but it would be even better if the tech/engineering team didn't create buggy updates so that its users would have to go through all this in the first place!

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS