Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Bugs report

vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
41 of 78

Hi Sreekanth,

 

Thanks for the link, our engineers are aware that a few jobs are displaying a broken code instead of the content and are investigating the problem. We'll follow up on the thread once we receive an update from the team. Thank you for your patience and apologize for the inconvenience.

Untitled
jaymin118
Active Member
Jaymin S Member Since: Jun 13, 2017
42 of 78

Hi,

 

Found one more UI issue while I was marking one bug as resolved. Please refer this screenshot for the same:

Screen Shot 2017-06-17 at 10.24.19 PM.png

 

Here you can see that there is some alignment issue for checkbox and it's label i.e. "Please consider this request solved", which needs to be fixed. Thanks!

 

Best regards,

Jaymin Shah

83aca7a4
Active Member
Alexander B Member Since: Sep 6, 2017
43 of 78

Hi, I think there is a bug with filtres on freelancers search page.

 

Steps to reproduce:
1. Login as client
2. Open freelancers search page: https://www.upwork.com/ab/profiles/search/
3. Open filters
4. Start type location: "Ukrai" for example
5. Select "Ukraine" from autocomplete options
6. Unselect "Ukrain" from filters using cross near the "Ukraine" on the top.
7. Start type location again: "Ukrai"

 

Expected result:
- Ukraine appears in autocomplete options

 

Actual result:
- error message is shown: ""

alexey-sobolev
Active Member
Alexey S Member Since: Mar 28, 2017
44 of 78

Hello, I didn't find how to report website bug, so I'll post it here: I'm trying to remove time intervals in Work Diary and ticking checkboxes to remove them, but after some clicks all checkboxes became unchecked so I have to repeat ticking them again. It started happening today, I never had this bug on the last week and before. It's very annoying and takes much time to do that simple operation. Please fix it asap.



alendv
Active Member
Alen D Member Since: Oct 28, 2015
45 of 78

Today I got the same issue as Alexey S. Accidentially checkboxes are cleared. There is no pattern or system, happens randomly. You have to spend some time to finally have all desired checkboxes checked (or delete in portions, which seems to be easier and will save some nerves).

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
46 of 78

Hi Alexey and Alen.

Thank you for reporting. I have reported this to our and we will investigate this further. If additional information are needed one of our team members will contact you directly.

~ Goran
Upwork
everyonesdesign
Active Member
Yura T Member Since: Sep 27, 2017
47 of 78

I'm amazed that you track bugs in forum format, but, anyway.

 

Desktop App menu bar icon dropdown isn't visible if fullscreen app is opened

 

OS: macOS High Sierra 10.13

App: 4.2.153.0 (FE1728)

 

Steps:

  1. Open Upwork app
  2. Open any other application (e.g. Chrome) in fullscreen mode
  3. Click Upwork icon in menubar

Expected result

Dropdown is shown

 

Actual result

Icon is highlighted in blue as if the dropdown was shown but the dropdown is not visible (probably cut by fullscreen app)

 

I believe it was OK before the update to High Sierra, but not quite sure.

The dropdown is also visible if you open it without fullscreen app.

vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
48 of 78

Hi Yura,

 

Thank you for the detailed report, our team is looking into this flow and we'll follow up here once we receive an update.

Untitled
vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
49 of 78

Hi Yura,

 

Our team tested the problem you reported on different Mac OSs and was able to replicate it only on High Sierra. Since the problem seems to apply to all other app icons in tray - the menu can't be opened if something is fullscreened - this appears to be High Sierra's issue and should be reported  through the available option in the OS.

 

Thanks again for reporting.

 

Untitled
everyonesdesign
Active Member
Yura T Member Since: Sep 27, 2017
50 of 78

I thought about that and because of that I checked other apps, and their dropdowns worked normally.

E.g. Jing app and Paste app dropdowns work for me. The only exception on my machine is Upwork app.

That's why I reported the issue here, not in Apple bug tracker.

 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS