Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Wrong country so I can't complete my profile

b_chinhara
Active Member
Buhle C Member Since: Jan 8, 2020
121 of 3,968

Hi Valeria,

I'm struggling with a similar issue. Any way I could get assistance in changing it from Canada to Zimbabwe?

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
122 of 3,968

Hi Buhle,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
cristalan
Active Member
Cristalan N Member Since: Dec 15, 2017
123 of 3,968

I started building my Upwork profile, but I made the mistake of putting USA as my country when I currently live in Mexico City and will be living here indefinitely. I can't verify my phone number because I have a Mexican phone number so the code is +52 rather than +1. I am a US citizen with a US bank account so I put the USA originally. How do I change my country to Mexico so I can continue building my profile? I have looked up going to settings to change it, but I don't have that option as I have not completed my profile and verified it with a phone number (I don't  have a US phone so I can't do this).

kochubei_valeria
Community Manager
Valeria K Community Manager Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
124 of 3,968

Hi Cristalan,

 

I went ahead and updated your location information so it reflects Mexico as your country. You should be able to complete your profile now but let us know if you run into any further issues.

 

Thank you.

~ Valeria
Upwork
carson_filips
Active Member
Carson F Member Since: Nov 10, 2019
125 of 3,968

Hi Valeria,

 

I'm having a similar problem to Cristalan. I put down USA as my country (as my bank and tax information are there) but am currently living in South Korea. Could you please help me change my country so I'm able to verify my account?

 

Thank you so much~

-Carson

aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
126 of 3,968

Hi Carson, 


I have updated your country to South Korea as requested. Please update your address to reflect the address you have in South Korea to make sure that you have trutful, and accurate information on your account. 

Let me know if you need further help!


~ Avery
Upwork
stevenwang1807
Active Member
Steven W Member Since: Nov 11, 2019
127 of 3,968

Hi Avery

 

I'm in the middle of creating profile, and the country is shown as US, but i'm based in Thailand, please help update, thanks!

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
128 of 3,968

Hi Steven,


Your country is now updated, thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
jnoria
Active Member
Julio N Member Since: Jan 3, 2018
129 of 3,968

Hello, I was connected thru a customer proxy when I created my UpWork account and by mistake I let USA (auto selected) as country, I realize it cannot be changed during the profile creation, so I kindly request your help to set the right country (Venezuela) in order to move forward with my account configuration. Thanks in advance for your help. Regards, Julio

prestonhunter
Community Guru
Preston H Member Since: Nov 24, 2014
130 of 3,968

Julio:

This is the Community Forum, which is essentially a discussion board used by Upwork users.

 

It IS POSSIBLE that a Forum Moderator (who works for Upwork officially) will see your request and help you out with it.

 

But the official proper way for you to get help with this is to contact Upwork Customer Support and submit a help ticket, asking them humbly to help you correct your country location to the right country.

 

https://support.upwork.com/

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS