Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change country

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
631 of 3,524

Hi Mike,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to continue with your application once you`re ready. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Claudio T Member Since: Jul 27, 2018
632 of 3,524

Hello, I have a problem, while creating my profile as a freelancer the wrong country was selected (Don't know why) the system chose USA but I'm in México, now I can't continue with my profile creation process because the system is asking me for a US phone for verification, how can I change it to Mexico?

 

P.S. I can't submit my profile info because I need to enter an address which is in Mexico but the system is not allowing me to change the country, it shows "United States"

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
633 of 3,524

Hi Claudio,

 

Your country has been updated to Mexico. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile. Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Carolina D Member Since: Aug 2, 2018
634 of 3,524

Hello, I have the same issue. Even though I can provide an address I will be at later in the US I am currently in Mexico and can't change the country. I dont want this to be a problem  for my payments and accounts, and more so importantly, for taxes purposes. I don't want to even send my profile for review before it can be changed.  Any information or guidance on the matter will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Highlighted
Community Guru
Ryan C Member Since: Feb 3, 2017
635 of 3,524

Hello Carolina,

 

I just changed your country to Mexico. If you have more concerns, feel free to post it here so we can help you out. Thank you!


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Vinay N Member Since: Aug 8, 2018
636 of 3,524

Same haapen with me. I was vacationing in Europe when I signed up but the country selected as US. My country of residence is India. Please help I can't sign in because I don't have a US contact number/

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
637 of 3,524

Hi Vinay, 


The team will reach out to you with more information about your account. 


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Andrey B Member Since: Aug 17, 2018
638 of 3,524
Hello, I am also mistakenly picked the wrong country (US), how can I change it to Russia? I am a permanent resident. Many thanks
Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
639 of 3,524

Hi Andrey,

 

We have updated the country setting on your account. Please, go ahead and complete the rest of the information. Thanks!

~ Valeria
Untitled
Active Member
Nevena C Member Since: Aug 21, 2018
640 of 3,524

Hello! I have the same issue. I lived in Slovenia and moved to Serbia and cannot change the country. Could you help me with this?

Kind regards,

Nevena

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS