Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Change my country

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1231 of 3,916

Hi Stoyanovsky,

I`ve just updated your country to Ukraine, feel free to add the rest of your address now. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Shilpi P Member Since: Jan 4, 2019
1232 of 3,916

Hi, 

 

I am trying to change my country from India to Belgium as I have moved to Belgium for my PhD. However, the drop down list is only reflecting around 10 countries with the alphabet A. 

 

Could you please help me with the same. 

 

Thank you so much in advance. 

 

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1233 of 3,916

Hi Shilpi,

 

I've just updated your country, feel free to update your address by going to Settings > My Info. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Alejandro Y Member Since: Jan 5, 2019
1234 of 3,916

I cannot seem to change my country as I am asked for a phone and address but cannot give a US one. I inted to live there but currently reside in Spain.

Community Guru
Scott B Member Since: Nov 20, 2015
1235 of 3,916

[Deleted] 

 

Seems I misunderstood what the poster was trying to do.

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1236 of 3,916

Hi Alejandro,

 

We updated your country to Spain, please add the rest of address information to your profile. Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
Active Member
Rachel D Member Since: Jan 6, 2019
1237 of 3,916

Hi,

 

I need to change my country of residence from Spain (where I am currently visiting) to the UK, where I live, but it won't allow me to make this change.

 

Thanks

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1238 of 3,916

Hi Rachel, 


Looks like your country has already been updated. Let us know if there is something else we can help you with!


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Yahia B Member Since: Jan 6, 2019
1239 of 3,916

I thought that I should enter my nationality not my place of residence when creating my account ... and I was mistaken! 

How can I change it from Egypt to Malaysia?

Active Member
Ahmed K Member Since: Oct 11, 2018
1240 of 3,916

Sorry brother , But i think upwork doesn't support changing the country name. 

You can send them a message in support and may be they can change it manually for you.

 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS