Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change country

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
691 of 3,892

Brian M wrote:
United States

I don't think so... You're no more in the USA than you are in the UK.

Highlighted
Active Member
Brian M Member Since: Sep 1, 2019
692 of 3,892
That is an abusive statement. I studied there for years. I work and live
there. I wrote the UK because I am doing my Masters there, but I am on
holiday. My UK phone was not receiving your code. I wanted to give my US
line because my UK is not roaming properly. But, I have to change my
country to change my phone number.

Disappointing customer service and software layout. If you are unable to
help. I will let your supervisors know for sure. Kindly do your job. I gave
you the country to use. If it still doesn’t get the code to my phone. I
will let you know.
Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
693 of 3,892

Brian M wrote:

Disappointing customer service and software layout. If you are unable to
help. I will let your supervisors know for sure. Kindly do your job.

This is a public user forum. I have no supervisor and this is not my job.

Your profile location must reflect where you live, not your "holiday destination" - so if you indeed live in London, that is what needs to be on your profile and you have to complete phone verification when you are back from "your holiday..."

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
694 of 3,892

Hi Brian,


Your country is updated as well, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Phuong N Member Since: Sep 7, 2019
695 of 3,892

Hi Nika,

 

I have same issue. Currently, I live in Canada, but I cannot change the country. Could you please help me?

 

Thanks,

Phuong

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
696 of 3,892

Hi Phuong,

 

Your Country was updated to Canada. Feel free to add the rest of the information to your profile!

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Shammah J Member Since: Sep 14, 2019
697 of 3,892

Help me me out, I mistakely choose US when filling my profile. How do i change my location to Nigeria please??

 

Thanks..

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
698 of 3,892

Hi Shammah,

 

Your country have been updated to Nigeria. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Richard P Member Since: Sep 14, 2019
699 of 3,892

Hi ,

 

I signed in but i am not able to change the country to Canada. System shows the default country as India.

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
700 of 3,892

Hi Richard,

 

Your country have been updated to Canada. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS