Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Country Inserted On Your Form Is Wrong

Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
1711 of 2,135

Hi Tuhanan,

 

You can update the address you added to reflect your current location. If you need further help, please let us know. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
Active Member
Gwen A Member Since: Oct 5, 2019
1712 of 2,135

Hi there,

 

This is the second time I'm making this request: my country is locked as Thailand, but I am a U.S. resident and created my account in the U.S. Could Upwork please change my country?

 

Given how many people are having this issue, perhaps Upwork should consider looking at the functionality here.

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1713 of 2,135

Hi Gwen,

 

I apologize for the inconvenience this caused. Your Country was updated to the US, please update the rest of your profile information.

 

Thank you! 

~ Bojan
Untitled
Community Guru
Mary W Member Since: Nov 10, 2014
1714 of 2,135

Interestingly, the country is set to US but the time is way off.

Active Member
Norris L Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1715 of 2,135

Hi

 

Despite the fact that I am in Zimbabwe, Zambia was the country automatically inserted into my form and I could not change it. Hence the country and city on my profile is wrong.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1716 of 2,135

Hi Norris,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address as well. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Michelle O Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1717 of 2,135

Hi 

 

I am having the same issue & would like to change my country to Canada but it is disabled. 

 

Can you help with this please?

 

Thanks!

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1718 of 2,135

Hi Michelle,

 

Your Country was updated to Canada. Thank you for reaching out to us! 

~ Bojan
Untitled
Active Member
Duncan O Member Since: Nov 20, 2018
1719 of 2,135

When creating a new profile, the Country field was disabled and set to Albania. I was unable to change it to the United States. I was also unable to choose a non-Albanian city.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1720 of 2,135

Hi Duncan,

I've just updated your country to US, feel free to go to Settings > My Info and update the rest of your address. Thank you.


Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS