Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change country while creating profile

Community Guru
Mary W Member Since: Nov 10, 2014
1671 of 1,867

Interestingly, the country is set to US but the time is way off.

Active Member
Norris L Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1672 of 1,867

Hi

 

Despite the fact that I am in Zimbabwe, Zambia was the country automatically inserted into my form and I could not change it. Hence the country and city on my profile is wrong.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1673 of 1,867

Hi Norris,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address as well. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Michelle O Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1674 of 1,867

Hi 

 

I am having the same issue & would like to change my country to Canada but it is disabled. 

 

Can you help with this please?

 

Thanks!

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1675 of 1,867

Hi Michelle,

 

Your Country was updated to Canada. Thank you for reaching out to us! 

~ Bojan
Untitled
Active Member
Duncan O Member Since: Nov 20, 2018
1676 of 1,867

When creating a new profile, the Country field was disabled and set to Albania. I was unable to change it to the United States. I was also unable to choose a non-Albanian city.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1677 of 1,867

Hi Duncan,

I've just updated your country to US, feel free to go to Settings > My Info and update the rest of your address. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Saleh M Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1678 of 1,867

I am trying to create a new profile, the country is disabled to Bangladesh. As I am living in Australia now, I need to change it to Australia. Please help me out. 

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1679 of 1,867

Hi Saleh, 

I have updated your country from Bangladesh to Australia as requested. You can now access your Contact Info page (Settings > Contact Info) and update your address from there. 

If you need further help, please don't hesitate to reach out!


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Collins U Member Since: Oct 17, 2019
1680 of 1,867

Hello,i just regsitered as a freelancer on upwork and i want to change my country from Andora but it is disabled kindly let me know how i cna out my country

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS