Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: How can i change the country

Highlighted
Community Guru
Jennifer R Member Since: Sep 15, 2017
2561 of 3,894

Shilpa Bhimanagoud B wrote:

Hi,

I am in the process of opening the account with Upworks.

I am from India and i am on short vacation to Germany and while opening the account the country is selected as Germany and its not editable. How can i proceede?

I only have all the proofs from India, and want to select the same while opening the account.


Wait until after your vacation. If you change the location to India now, the next person will flag your profile because the local time in your profile does not match the location.

Highlighted
Active Member
Shilpa Bhimanagoud B Member Since: Jan 11, 2020
2562 of 3,894

thanks for the suggestion

Highlighted
Active Member
Bartucz B Member Since: Jan 12, 2020
2563 of 3,894

Hey, 

 

When I created my profile back 2018 I was living in the UK. 

I started to fill out my profile yesterday, but unfortunately it doesn't let me to change my country to Hungary for some reason - and I cannot finish my profile because of that.

Can anybody help me with that?

Many thanks,

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
2564 of 3,894

Hi Bartucz,

 

I updated your country to Hungary as requested. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Solomon N Member Since: Nov 28, 2019
2565 of 3,894

Hi, I recently relocated to Australia to further my Education, can you please help me update my country of residence to Australia?

I can't do it on my own.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2566 of 3,894

Hi Solomon,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Solomon N Member Since: Nov 28, 2019
2567 of 3,894
Thank you... I really appreciate
Highlighted
Active Member
Sabahat A Member Since: May 12, 2019
2568 of 3,894

I'm living in UK now on student visa, I would like to make sure that my Profile says I'm from UK and not from Pakistan. How do I change that?Do I have to provide you documents? If yes, which documents?

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
2569 of 3,894

Hi Sabahat, 

When you move to another country, you will need to update your address with your current location. The team will reach out to you through an email to confirm your location.


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Nikhila B Member Since: Jan 14, 2020
2570 of 3,894

Sadly I'm still stuck at the profile creation page for freelancers and it has me locked into the USA as a region instead of letting my change it to Spain where I currently live. What that means is that I can't use a Spain phone number to verify myself, create my account and then delete it. I cannot move past the profile creation page and there is no direct way to contact customer support to get this done, so I'm forced to post here.

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS