Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: How can i change the country

Active Member
Shilpa Bhimanagoud B Member Since: Jan 11, 2020
2101 of 2,430

Hi,

I am in the process of opening the account with Upworks.

I am from India and i am on short vacation to Germany and while opening the account the country is selected as Germany and its not editable. How can i proceede?

I only have all the proofs from India, and want to select the same while opening the account.

Community Guru
Preston H Member Since: Nov 24, 2014
2102 of 2,430

Someone from Upwork will need to change your profile country setting. Wait for a few days. It should be done by then, by virtue of you having posted here. (And your post was flagged for a moderator's attention.)

Active Member
Shilpa Bhimanagoud B Member Since: Jan 11, 2020
2103 of 2,430

thanks for the reply

Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2104 of 2,430

Hi Shilpa Bhimanagoud,

 

Your country has been updated to India. You may now continue adding the rest of your profile details. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
Active Member
Shilpa Bhimanagoud B Member Since: Jan 11, 2020
2105 of 2,430

thank you very much

Community Guru
Jennifer R Member Since: Sep 15, 2017
2106 of 2,430

Shilpa Bhimanagoud B wrote:

Hi,

I am in the process of opening the account with Upworks.

I am from India and i am on short vacation to Germany and while opening the account the country is selected as Germany and its not editable. How can i proceede?

I only have all the proofs from India, and want to select the same while opening the account.


Wait until after your vacation. If you change the location to India now, the next person will flag your profile because the local time in your profile does not match the location.

Highlighted
Active Member
Shilpa Bhimanagoud B Member Since: Jan 11, 2020
2107 of 2,430

thanks for the suggestion

Active Member
Bartucz B Member Since: Jan 12, 2020
2108 of 2,430

Hey, 

 

When I created my profile back 2018 I was living in the UK. 

I started to fill out my profile yesterday, but unfortunately it doesn't let me to change my country to Hungary for some reason - and I cannot finish my profile because of that.

Can anybody help me with that?

Many thanks,

Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
2109 of 2,430

Hi Bartucz,

 

I updated your country to Hungary as requested. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Active Member
Solomon N Member Since: Nov 28, 2019
2110 of 2,430

Hi, I recently relocated to Australia to further my Education, can you please help me update my country of residence to Australia?

I can't do it on my own.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS