Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change country

Highlighted
Active Member
Karan B Member Since: Mar 17, 2020
2941 of 3,892

Hi,

 

I created my UpWork account a long while ago and did not complete the profile creation. Now that I want to use my account, it prompts the Profile Creation page; however, now I am in Canada, but my region still is locked to India, so I am unable to input my present permanent address into the profile page.

 

Could someone assist me with that? I see that other people have had a similar issue, and they got their issue resolved through these forums.

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2942 of 3,892

Hi Karan,

 

Your Country was updated to Canada as per your request. 

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Ana M Member Since: Mar 17, 2020
2943 of 3,892
Trying to set up my account but on the address page the location is locked as USA, I am actually in the UK, can anyone help.
Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2944 of 3,892

Your Country was updated as per your request, Ana!

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Jennifer G Member Since: Mar 18, 2020
2945 of 3,892

I started creating my account while I was in the united states, but have since moved to the UK. The US location seems to be locked even though I am no longer logging in from that country.

Highlighted
Active Member
Santiago M Member Since: Mar 18, 2020
2946 of 3,892

Hello! I'm having the same issue I was living in the United States when I started my upwork account but now am living in Mexico and now it is locked, how can I change the country? Any help is appreciated.

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2947 of 3,892

Hi Santiago,

 

Your country has been updated to Mexico. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Edward H Member Since: Mar 19, 2020
2948 of 3,892

Hi Bojan,

Same issue here, but I think it's because something in your system wiped all my user data. I get forced on to the account creation page when I log in, and cannot provide new intormation because the country is locked to US. I am in the UK.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2949 of 3,892

Hi Edward,

 

I`m sorry about the inconvenience this had caused you, your country is now updated. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Evelyn Y Member Since: Mar 18, 2020
2950 of 3,892

Hello,

 

I never finished my application and I moved country.

Could someone please help me change from Estonia to Uruguay?

 

Thanks

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS