Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Unable to change location (country)

Highlighted
Active Member
Khyam A Member Since: Mar 21, 2020
2941 of 3,823

Hi. I am trying to create a profile on upwork as a freelance but my location is locked and will not change from Uganda to anything else. This stops me from putting in the correct street address as well. Anyone have a similar issue to this?

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
2942 of 3,823

Hi Khyam,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us. Could you please let us know which country would you like to reflect on your account as your location? We’d be happy to update it for you.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Simona P Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2943 of 3,823

Hello, my country is for some reason set to United Kingdom, but I am based in Bulgaria. I am unable to change my country settings. Would you please help me.

 

Thank you!

Simona

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2944 of 3,823

Hi Simona, 

 

Your country has been updated to Bulgaria. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Carlin R Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2945 of 3,823

Hi, I am unable to change my country from China to the United States.

 

e: fixed!

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
2946 of 3,823

Hi Carlin, 

A member of the team will reach out to you with more information about your account. 


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Laura S Member Since: Mar 10, 2020
2947 of 3,823
I also signed up for UpWork while in another country (America/Canada). Im now back in my home country of Australia but I can’t change this field on my profile.
Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2948 of 3,823

Hi Laura,

 

Your country has been updated to Australia. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Sebastian K Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2949 of 3,823

Hi, i created my account now, but i cant complete it.
I come from UK but at the moment im in Honduras for Business, and my UK phone number doesnt work here, so and in the registration i can only choose a number with +44 for UK.
So please, how i can finish create my account now?I must change the countrycode for honduras, and maybe i can change my country only as long im here.
That would be great if you can help me with that.
My email where my account is created is:**Edited for Community Guidelines**

Best rgds

Sebastian

The digital age is happening now!
Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2950 of 3,823

Hi Sebastian,

 

Your country has been updated to Honduras. Let us know if you need further assistance. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS