Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change the country

arsefat
Active Member
Md A Member Since: Jun 20, 2020
2801 of 3,947

Hello, there

I'm not able to change the country from United states to Bangladesh without solved this problem i can't sign up on upwork and its so pathetic .

Can you please help me with that?

Sifat
tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2802 of 3,947

Hi Md,

 

I checked your account, and it looks like our team has already reached out to you regarding this concern. Please refer to the email they sent you and follow the instructions they shared. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
arsefat
Active Member
Md A Member Since: Jun 20, 2020
2803 of 3,947

Hello, there, excuse me, i have some problems,while i creating my profail on upwork accidently i selected the wrong country United states. my right country is Bangladesh that's why i couldn't signup in upwork its 20/06/2020, l need yourw help i let you know many times but still i can't change the country and complete the signup prosses. its so pathetic for me.if it's not possible then i want to delete my id permanently.

please give a solution. 

Thanks for your patience. 

Sifat
g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2804 of 3,947

Hi Md,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.


Untitled
arsefat
Active Member
Md A Member Since: Jun 20, 2020
2805 of 3,947
I'm so exited while i signup in upwork but when i saw i can't see my profail it's make me disappoint. please can you help me about that its showing:
"Profail not public"
Thanks for helping mind.
Sifat
bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2806 of 3,947

Hi Md,

 

Please check this link for the ticket related to your account status or check the last email sent to you by our team which details what steps you should take to lift the hold on your account.

 

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
71dcf6a2
Active Member
Matthew D Member Since: Feb 17, 2020
2807 of 3,947
Hi,

Haven’t used up work for a while but on signing in (on various devices) I am directed to update my country, and choosing my country (UK) creates an error.

This happens on three different device / browser combinations, and also when I attempt a new sign up using a different email address.

Can you please have someone update my country to uK - account [redacted] at gmail.com
bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2808 of 3,947

Hi Matthew,

 

Your country has been updated to the United Kingdom. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
71dcf6a2
Active Member
Matthew D Member Since: Feb 17, 2020
2809 of 3,947
Thank you
israrhussain217
Active Member
Israr H Member Since: Feb 18, 2020
2810 of 3,947

can't find the option on setting for edit location. Bcz i m in a process of profile submission. the setting option didn't show me the edit location option. but when I tried to update my country's location, the gray field don't allow me to do that. could u plz help me regarding this. I want to change my location from the USA to pakistan so that I can confirm my phone and address accordingly .hope u get my point, and get back to me accordingly. Have a good day!

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS