Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: change country

4aee1286
Active Member
Darya S Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3631 of 3,966

Hi there!  I am encountering a problem while creating my freelancer account. I need to change the country to Kazakhstan where I m based now. I hope you can help. Thanks! 

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3632 of 3,966

Hi Darya,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
garciajonine
Active Member
Jonine G Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3633 of 3,966

hi can you help me change my location to philippines. chnaged it in settings but it's not allowing me change  it to where i can complete my profile

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3634 of 3,966

Hi Jonine,

 

Your country has been updated to Philippines. Thanks!

~ Joanne
Upwork
shutchinson1190
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3635 of 3,966

Hello, I am located in Guam, which is in the United States but it isn't recognizing my address or allowing me to change my country to anything but the United States.

 

If Guam is an option as a country please change my country to Guam. Otherwise please advise me on how to input my Guam address with the United States as my country.

shutchinson1190
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3636 of 3,966

Would anyone be able to help me with this request?

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
3637 of 3,966

Hi Scott,

 

Your country has been updated. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Upwork
charler
Active Member
Ryan C Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3638 of 3,966

Hi Aleksander, 

Thanks for getting back to me, however my country is still locked in as united kingdom, which in turn on the next screen asks me for an english mobile (+44) instead of the Spanish version (+34).

 

Here is a screenshot confirming:
https://prnt.sc/te70na

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3639 of 3,966

Hi Ryan,

 

I checked this for you and our team has already reached out to you regarding this concern. Please check this link for the ticket related to your concern or check the last email sent to you by our team which details what steps you should take to lift the hold on your account.

 

Thank you.

~ Bojan
Upwork
charler
Active Member
Ryan C Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3640 of 3,966

Hi Upwork!

I am English living in Spain and when entering my details for my profile I gave my English details when creating my profile however when it's asking for my phone number I only have a spanish mobile (+34) not the english version (+44).

Can you please change my location to Spain? or allow me to enter my Spanish mobile.

Happy to provide proof or my English passport to prove who I am.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS