Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Active Member
Vahan G Member Since: Jul 3, 2019
1851 of 3,892

Can't change the country while signing up. It's set to United States, but I live in Armenia

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
1852 of 3,892

Vahan G wrote:

Can't change the country while signing up. It's set to United States, but I live in Armenia


Then wouldn't it have been a really neat idea to not set it to Los Angeles in the USA in the first place?

 

Why is your timezone showing as 4 hours ahead of where you say you are (just across the adriatic sea from me and on the same timezone as myself?)

 

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1853 of 3,892

Hi Vahan,

 

Your Country was updated to Armenia. Feel free to add the rest of your address information. 

 

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Shawnna J Member Since: Jul 31, 2019
1854 of 3,892
I’m a Canadian trying to sign up for Upwork, but ended up crossing the border to the U.S. for the evening. It won’t let me change it to Canada, where I reside.
Highlighted
Community Leader
Marina R Member Since: Sep 30, 2016
1855 of 3,892

Can you wait a day? Are you in the U.S. just for one night?

Highlighted
Active Member
Shawnna J Member Since: Jul 31, 2019
1856 of 3,892
Yes I was just for one night, but put my old US address. I am a dual
citizen, is there more work in the US or should I change it to Canada?
Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
1857 of 3,892

Shawnna J wrote:
Yes I was just for one night, but put my old US address. I am a dual
citizen, is there more work in the US or should I change it to Canada?

I has to be set to where you actually live.

It has nothing to do with citizenship, dual or otherwise.

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1858 of 3,892

Hi Shawnna, 

I have updated your country from US to Canada. Please be sure to update your address in the Contact Info page (Settings > Contact Info) to reflect the address where you actually reside.


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Ian O Member Since: Aug 1, 2019
1859 of 3,892

Good day, I'd like to ask a help regarding my creation of my profile, my country is supposedly is philippines, but i seted it UK. but it can't be changed because the requirement it should be finished before editing the profile, sad to say I can't finish with it for the reason that my contact number even i submitted the correct digits but the code of the country is uk and it should be philippines so that I can receive a message. please help

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
1860 of 3,892

Hi Ian,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us. I have updated your country as requested. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS