Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1961 of 3,555

Hi Marina,

 

Your country was updated as per your request, thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Michelle O Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1962 of 3,555

Hi 

 

I am having the same issue & would like to change my country to Canada but it is disabled. 

 

Can you help with this please?

 

Thanks!

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1963 of 3,555

Hi Michelle,

 

Your Country was updated to Canada. Thank you for reaching out to us! 


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Duncan O Member Since: Nov 20, 2018
1964 of 3,555

When creating a new profile, the Country field was disabled and set to Albania. I was unable to change it to the United States. I was also unable to choose a non-Albanian city.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1965 of 3,555

Hi Duncan,

I've just updated your country to US, feel free to go to Settings > My Info and update the rest of your address. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Fatima K Member Since: Jun 15, 2020
1966 of 3,555

Hello, I'm having the same problem. My country is set to Saudi Arabia but I live in Pakistan. It won't let me change it. 

Highlighted
Active Member
Saleh M Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
1967 of 3,555

I am trying to create a new profile, the country is disabled to Bangladesh. As I am living in Australia now, I need to change it to Australia. Please help me out. 

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1968 of 3,555

Hi Saleh, 

I have updated your country from Bangladesh to Australia as requested. You can now access your Contact Info page (Settings > Contact Info) and update your address from there. 

If you need further help, please don't hesitate to reach out!


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Techno S Member Since: May 19, 2020
1969 of 3,555

Hi there! 

 

We are a small scale firm operating from Pakistan but due to some unknown reasons we can't change our location. It is set to USA by default which we need to edit. 

 

Looking forward to your help.

 

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1970 of 3,555

Hi Techno,

 

Your country is now updated. I would also like to clarify that if you would like to work as a team you will need to open an agency profile once your freelancer profile is approved. 
Freelancer profiles are for individuals who are offering their services to clients, and agencies are for teams. Thank you.


Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS