Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

khamo15
Active Member
Khyam A Member Since: Mar 21, 2020
2991 of 3,974

Hi. I am trying to create a profile on upwork as a freelance but my location is locked and will not change from Uganda to anything else. This stops me from putting in the correct street address as well. Anyone have a similar issue to this?

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
2992 of 3,974

Hi Khyam,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us. Could you please let us know which country would you like to reflect on your account as your location? We’d be happy to update it for you.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Upwork
simona_petseva
Active Member
Simona P Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2993 of 3,974

Hello, my country is for some reason set to United Kingdom, but I am based in Bulgaria. I am unable to change my country settings. Would you please help me.

 

Thank you!

Simona

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2994 of 3,974

Hi Simona, 

 

Your country has been updated to Bulgaria. Thanks!

~ Joanne
Upwork
carlin-writes
Active Member
Carlin R Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2995 of 3,974

Hi, I am unable to change my country from China to the United States.

 

e: fixed!

aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
2996 of 3,974

Hi Carlin, 

A member of the team will reach out to you with more information about your account. 


~ Avery
Upwork
8e3912f4
Active Member
Laura S Member Since: Mar 10, 2020
2997 of 3,974
I also signed up for UpWork while in another country (America/Canada). Im now back in my home country of Australia but I can’t change this field on my profile.
tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2998 of 3,974

Hi Laura,

 

Your country has been updated to Australia. Thanks!

~ Joanne
Upwork
sebaskampfmann
Active Member
Sebastian K Member Since: Mar 22, 2020
2999 of 3,974

Hi, i created my account now, but i cant complete it.
I come from UK but at the moment im in Honduras for Business, and my UK phone number doesnt work here, so and in the registration i can only choose a number with +44 for UK.
So please, how i can finish create my account now?I must change the countrycode for honduras, and maybe i can change my country only as long im here.
That would be great if you can help me with that.
My email where my account is created is:**Edited for Community Guidelines**

Best rgds

Sebastian

The digital age is happening now!
tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3000 of 3,974

Hi Sebastian,

 

Your country has been updated to Honduras. Let us know if you need further assistance. Thank you!

~ Joanne
Upwork
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS