Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
331 of 1,187

Hi Mikko,

Feel free to complete your profile now as I`ve updated your country. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Shiwani C Member Since: Sep 8, 2018
332 of 1,187

Hi, I am from India and am trying to change the country from USA to India. But am unable to do it. I don't even see the option where I can change it. Could you please help me with this? I am jutting setting up my profile and can't see the Settings icon either. Please help. Thank you

Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
333 of 1,187

Hi Shiwani,

 

We've updated your country to India from our end. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Active Member
Nick N Member Since: Sep 10, 2018
334 of 1,187

My country is set to US. I want to change it to Greece but I can't.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
335 of 1,187

Hi Nick,

 

I`ve updated your country to Greece, if you need any further help let me know. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Nick N Member Since: Sep 10, 2018
336 of 1,187

Hey! Thank you for the quick reply. It is still stuck to US on the create profile page. So I cannot confirm my mobile phone and set up my account.

Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
337 of 1,187

Sorry about the delay, Nick. Could you please check your account again? The country should now be updated and you should be able to proceed with your application to join Upwork..

~ Valeria
Untitled
Active Member
Dianne A Member Since: Sep 12, 2018
338 of 1,187

I created my account in the office which is using using us ckmpany vpn. Now I cannot change my location to Philippines and can't finish my profile because of that. Please help

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
339 of 1,187

Hi Dianne, 


I've updated your country as requested. You may now continue filling-in your address.


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Neoteric G Member Since: Sep 14, 2018
340 of 1,187

Hi there,

 

I am facing the same issue, by default Country is set to US, can you please change it to Pakistan so that i can complete my profile

 

thank you,

kind regards

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS