Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

karinemaca
Active Member
Karine M Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
3581 of 3,947

Hello,

 

I have not been able to work and submit my profile application as I am unable to change my country of residence. I don't live anymore in the UK and I am now based out of the USA.

Thank you for your help,

 

Karine

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3582 of 3,947

Hi Karine,

 

Your country was updated as per your request.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
karinemaca
Active Member
Karine M Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
3583 of 3,947

Thank you Bojan! Can you please unlock the field of the address as the old address still appears?

 

Kind regards,

Karine

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3584 of 3,947

Hi Karine,

 

Could you please clear your cache and cookies or log in with another browser to check if you`re still experiencing the same issue?

 

Let us know if the issue persists.

 

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
doriusruth
Active Member
Ruth D Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
3585 of 3,947
Thanks, looks like it is fixed.
fkeri
Active Member
Filip K Member Since: Apr 14, 2020
3586 of 3,947

Hi everyone!

 

I am trying to finalize my Freelancer account at Upwork but I am running into issues with changing the location information.

 

My country is set to the US and I am unable to change it to any other country. I tried the Community Bot to figure this out myself, but I could not find any solutions. I currently reside in Croatia and am planning to move to the UK in September. Per my understanding, I should still be able to work for Upwork even if I do not reside within the US. Could anyone help me resolve this issue? Thank you!

 

Best,

Filip

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3587 of 3,947

Your country was updated to Croatia as per your request, Filip.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
fkeri
Active Member
Filip K Member Since: Apr 14, 2020
3588 of 3,947

Thanks! The country has indeed been updated to Croatia; however, the webpage still requires me to select a US city and state and won't let me proceed onto the next step of Account Activation. I want to add 'Zagreb' to the City Input Box and select 'Grad Zagreb' as my State/Province but that is just not possible.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3589 of 3,947

Hi Filip,


Please try clearing your cache and cookies or logging in with another browser. I would also recommend adding your street first before going to the City field. Thank you.


Untitled
f1873d21
Active Member
Airon Y Member Since: Jun 30, 2020
3590 of 3,947

Hi Bojan,

 

  I have the same issue i cant change my Location to Philipppines, it was default selected on US.

did some clear cache but still same issue persist.

location.PNG

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS