Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
3641 of 3,935

Hi MOHAMMED,

 

I checked and it seems that you already closed your account.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
e8cac133
Active Member
Donalyn F Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3642 of 3,935
Hi,

Please change my default country from UK to Philippines.

I can't proceed creating my profile because the country code is +44, it should be +63.

I can't also login to my "Freelance" Account because I am always directed to " https://www.upwork.com/ab/create-profile/introduce-yourself/ "

Your immediate attention would be highly appreciated.

Thanks!
g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3643 of 3,935

Hi Donalyn,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to continue with your application now. Thank you.


Untitled
diannemv
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3644 of 3,935

Please assist with my freelancer profile set up. I want to add my UK number. I have a UK number but am based in Johannesburg South Africa currently. The profile is stuck on USA and adds +1 when I try and add my expertise on the set up page. I can't receive my verification code. Your help is appreciated.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3645 of 3,935

Hi Dianne,

 

Just to clarify, are you relocated for a longer period of time or not?
If you`re relocating for a longer period then the address will need to reflect your current location. If not, our team will update your country to UK and you can add your home address. Thank you.


Untitled
diannemv
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3646 of 3,935

Hi Govan

 

I am in Johannesburg South Africa, I will be based here for the next 6 months or more

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3647 of 3,935

Hi Dianne,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address. Thank you.


Untitled
diannemv
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3648 of 3,935

Hi Goran

 

Thank you for changing the country, I selected USA on the registration page. There is still a problem (see attachment), it is still picking up USA details for Johannesburg in California and the State/ province is still USA details.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3649 of 3,935

Hi Dianne,

 

Please clear your cache and cookies, once you`ve logged in again try to add your Street Address first and then your city. Thank you.


Untitled
diannemv
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3650 of 3,935

Hi Goran

 

Thank you for getting back to me.

 

I cleared all cookies under settings in Google ( see attachement). I then tried to add my address, but, they also have 9 Vivien in California Smiley Happy see screenshot. It still states South Africa in Country.

 

I hope I cleared my cookies and cache in the right place.

 

Please continue to assist me.

 

Thanks

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS