Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Active Member
Ka Ming L Member Since: Mar 28, 2019
1071 of 3,228

Hi Bojan, I am having the same issue as I try to setup my new account. Can you change my country from US to China? Thanks.

 

 

Highlighted
Active Member
Sebastian H Member Since: Mar 29, 2019
1072 of 3,228

Hi, I messed up during the registration process when selecting a country. I selected UK, it should've been Poland. I didn't realize I messed up until the page asked for a UK phone number. (I used to work in the UK, but live in Poland at the moment).

 

Apologies for the mix-up.

 

I would appreciate if you could change my country to Poland, please.

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
1073 of 3,228

Sebastian H wrote:

 

Apologies for the mix-up.


Why do  people keep using euphemisms such as "mix up" and "mistake" and "error" when really they mean "I tried to lie and got caught out!"

 

Highlighted
Active Member
Sebastian H Member Since: Mar 29, 2019
1074 of 3,228

Petra R wrote:


Why do  people keep using euphemisms such as "mix up" and "mistake" and "error" when really they mean "I tried to lie and got caught out!"

 


Or... you could offer me the benefit of the doubt. It's not that strange to have lived in more than one country. I selected UK because I lived and worked and I'm currently interested in UK-centric jobs. Didn't think it mattered all that much before the form asked for a local phone number and an address, which I no longer have. Honest mistakes happen.

Highlighted
Community Guru
Nichola L Member Since: Mar 13, 2015
1075 of 3,228

Sebastian H wrote:

Petra R wrote:


Why do  people keep using euphemisms such as "mix up" and "mistake" and "error" when really they mean "I tried to lie and got caught out!"

 


Or... you could offer me the benefit of the doubt. It's not that strange to have lived in more than one country. I selected UK because I lived and worked and I'm currently interested in UK-centric jobs. Didn't think it mattered all that much before the form asked for a local phone number and an address, which I no longer have. Honest mistakes happen.


_______________________________

Sebastian,  you have a point, because clients can say they come from wherever they wish, but freelancers can't. 

 

Upwork is client-centric, so however contradictory,  it does not tolerate freelancers saying they live in one place when they live in another.  So, as far as your Upwork account is concerned, just do what they ask. 

 

As to UK jobs. You will see some jobs offered globally by UK clients, but Upwork has seen fit to implement geoblocking. So some UK jobs will be unavailable to anyone who is not resident in UK. It is a singularly shortsighted move,  but it is how it is.  Smiley Sad

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1076 of 3,228

Hi Sebastian,

 

Your country has been updated to Poland. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile.

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Sebastian H Member Since: Mar 29, 2019
1077 of 3,228

Thank you, Bojan. Appreciate the help.

Highlighted
Active Member
Hannah L Member Since: Nov 4, 2019
1078 of 3,228

Hello moderators,

I am having the same issue. The country is locked at USA, but I currently reside in Vietnam.

Thank you!

Hannah

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1079 of 3,228

Hi Hannah, 

I have updated your country from USA to Vietnam as requested. You should now be able to update your address in the Contact Info page. 


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Carly R Member Since: Nov 3, 2019
1080 of 3,228

Hello,

 

I have the same issue except I am in the UK. It is defaulted to the US but I live in the UK.

 

Thank you,

 

Carly

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS