Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Active Member
Kieren W Member Since: Nov 13, 2019
1741 of 1,850

Hi thank you for responding. I would be happy to forward proof of address. If you can give me a contact email.

Can you change the location or do I need to contact someone else?

 

Kind regards Kiere

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
1742 of 1,850

Hi Kieren,

 

Your country has been updated to Spain. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile.

 

Thank you!

~ Bojan
Untitled
Active Member
Kieren W Member Since: Nov 13, 2019
1743 of 1,850

Hi does anyone know how to change your location if it is greyed out? my one says i'm in the UK but I'm in Spain I followed all the help links but have gone round in circles for ages.

Active Member
Mahendran R Member Since: Nov 13, 2019
1744 of 1,850

Hi I need to change my country to India to complete my profile, that option is disabled and set US as default.

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
1745 of 1,850

Hi Mahendran, 


I have changed your country from US to India. You should now be able to update your address on your Contact Info page. 


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Mahendran R Member Since: Nov 13, 2019
1746 of 1,850
Thank you very much Moderator!
Active Member
Mahendran R Member Since: Nov 13, 2019
1747 of 1,850

Thank you very much Avery, I am able to complete my profile now.

Active Member
Olan D Member Since: Nov 14, 2019
1748 of 1,850

Hello,

 

Please change my default country from US to Philippines (refer to my billing address).

I can create a profile because the country code is +1, it should be +63.

 

I can't also login to my "Client" Account because I am always directed to " https://www.upwork.com/ab/create-profile/introduce-yourself/ "

 

Your immediate attention would be highly appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
1749 of 1,850

Hi Olan,

 

Your country is now updated. 
In order to be able to switch between profiles (freelancer and client) you will need to submit your application for a review. If you opened a freelancer profile by mistake our team can close it from our end. If you have any additional questions let me know, thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Fredy E Member Since: Nov 14, 2019
1750 of 1,850

For some reason, my location is set to US and I'm not able to change it to Guatemala where I live. 

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS