Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2001 of 3,808

Hi Jyothi,

 

Since you are going to be away for an extended period, then you should make updates to your account location. Please make sure you have an appropriate visa type or permit to work in a country you are situated in and pay taxes accordingly. You may need to consult with a legal advisor about it. 

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Always E Member Since: Feb 12, 2020
2002 of 3,808

May you change my country from Ghana to United States?

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2003 of 3,808

Hi Always,

 

Your Country was updated to the United States as per your request. 

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Toddre M Member Since: Jun 23, 2018
2004 of 3,808

Hi, I am an American on a tourist visa in Uganda. Can you change my location to Los Angeles, CA.  That's where I'm from and also my official address.

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2005 of 3,808

Hi Toddre,

 

Please note that your Country should reflect the one you're physically located in and can verify it. Would you like us to update your country to the United States?

 

Thank you!

 


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Toddre M Member Since: Jun 23, 2018
2006 of 3,808
Hi,
Yes, please update my country to the US. Los Angeles CA. Thank you in
advance.
Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
2007 of 3,808

Hi Toddre, 


The team will reach out to you with more information about your account.


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Maroosh Q Member Since: Feb 22, 2020
2008 of 3,808

Please can you change my country from UK to Pakistan. I am in the middle of making my profile but by mistake put previous country I was in. Thank you

Highlighted
Active Member
Maroosh Q Member Since: Feb 22, 2020
2009 of 3,808

I changed my country from UK to Pakistan in settings. But still whhen I try to complete my profile, the country shows United Kingdom even though I changed in my settings. Please help 

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2010 of 3,808

Hi Maroosh,

 

Your country has been updated to Pakistan. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS