Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Active Member
Nettra P Member Since: Jun 15, 2020
2021 of 3,808

Please can you change my country to Cambodia?

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2022 of 3,808

Hi Nettra and Valueip,

 

Your countries are now updated, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Brandon F Member Since: Jul 22, 2020
2023 of 3,808

I need to change my location to Boston, MA

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2024 of 3,808

Hi Brandon, 

 

You can edit your address by going to Settings  My Info (Contact Info). Please let us know if you need further assistance. 


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Ana L Member Since: Feb 26, 2020
2025 of 3,808

I can't change the country in my profile. I'm living in Copenhagen, Denmark. I really need to change it from Argentina to Denmark. Thanks

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2026 of 3,808

Hi Ana,

 

I just checked your account and I can see that Denmark is listed as your country. Are you seeing anything else on your end? If yes, could you please share a screenshot from your country field? Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Eric M Member Since: Sep 12, 2019
2027 of 3,808

I have read through all the other similar issues, but still can't resolve the problem. Google doesn't recognize my address and I can't enter it manualy. Any help is much appreciated. My current country is Thailand

Highlighted
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
2028 of 3,808

Hi Eric, 

Could you please try typing your addess in the "Start typing your address" field? Once you type-in your address, it should auto-populate with different addresses. You should be able to choose your address from one of the options. 

I have also updated your country to Thailand and you should now be able to update your address. 


-Avery
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Eric M Member Since: Sep 12, 2019
2029 of 3,808
That worked.
Thank you.
Highlighted
Active Member
Milenko S Member Since: Sep 13, 2019
2030 of 3,808

Hi,

I started to create the Freelance account from my existing Client account.

Client account was opened few years ago when I was based in US, and I forgot to change the country.

I decided to open the Freelance account and I am stucked at the Create Your Profile page since I don't have US phone number anymore. Now, I can not access the Settings page to make the change.

What should I do?

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS