Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

civektunahan
Active Member
Tunahan C Member Since: Oct 13, 2019
2231 of 3,947

Hello everybody!

i am Tunahan from Turkey but I am  studying  in Ukraine.

First I insert  "Turkey " in  countires field.

but I don't live in Turkey  now because I  am studying in Ukraine.

So What do I should do?

How can I change my location and is it possible?

Thanks

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
2232 of 3,947

Hi Tuhanan,

 

You can update the address you added to reflect your current location. If you need further help, please let us know. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
gwmaar
Active Member
Gwen A Member Since: Oct 5, 2019
2233 of 3,947

Hi there,

 

This is the second time I'm making this request: my country is locked as Thailand, but I am a U.S. resident and created my account in the U.S. Could Upwork please change my country?

 

Given how many people are having this issue, perhaps Upwork should consider looking at the functionality here.

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2234 of 3,947

Hi Gwen,

 

I apologize for the inconvenience this caused. Your Country was updated to the US, please update the rest of your profile information.

 

Thank you! 


~ Bojan
Untitled
mwiggenhorn
Community Guru
Mary W Member Since: Nov 10, 2014
2235 of 3,947

Interestingly, the country is set to US but the time is way off.

bizcos
Active Member
Norris L Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
2236 of 3,947

Hi

 

Despite the fact that I am in Zimbabwe, Zambia was the country automatically inserted into my form and I could not change it. Hence the country and city on my profile is wrong.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2237 of 3,947

Hi Norris,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address as well. Thank you.


Untitled
b6bc7349
Active Member
Marina B Member Since: Jun 2, 2020
2238 of 3,947

Hello,  I am encountering the same problem while creating my freelancer account. I need to change the country to the USA where I m based now. I hope you can help. Thanks! 

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2239 of 3,947

Hi Marina,

 

Your country was updated as per your request, thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
m_o_callaghan
Active Member
Michelle O Member Since: Oct 15, 2019
2240 of 3,947

Hi 

 

I am having the same issue & would like to change my country to Canada but it is disabled. 

 

Can you help with this please?

 

Thanks!

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS