Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
2511 of 2,874

Caleb James D wrote:

I'll simply register a different account for myself.


You are not allowed to do that, and risk both accounts being suspended.

Highlighted
Active Member
Caleb James D Member Since: Jul 3, 2019
2512 of 2,874
Oh, thanks for letting me know. It's a bit complicated as my company is not a one-person business, anyway I'll just refrain from registering as a freelancer.
Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2513 of 2,874

Hi Caleb,

 

You can complete your application and submit it for a review. Once your application is submitted you will be able to switch between your client and freelancer profile. 

If you need further help let me know, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Caleb James D Member Since: Jul 3, 2019
2514 of 2,874
I refreshed the page and the "create profile" screen is still locked to US. Should I put a fake address and write "please reject this request" ?
Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2515 of 2,874

Hi Caleb,

 

At this moment you have two options:

1. Please confirm the country you`re located in and our team will update it. Then you can proceed and fill out your application and submit it for a review when you`re ready.

 

2. We can close your freelancer profile and you will have access to your client profile only.

 

Let me know how you would like to proceed and our team will adjust your account, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Caleb James D Member Since: Jul 3, 2019
2516 of 2,874
I would like to use option 2 please. Thanks, Caleb
Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2517 of 2,874

Hi Caleb,

 

Our team will reach out to you via ticket as soon as possible and assist you further, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Nikolay S Member Since: Jul 19, 2019
2518 of 2,874

Can a moderator please help me out as well? I'm creating a freelance account (username: **Edited for Community Guidelines**), and I need the country set to United Kingdom. I can't find another way to reach out to support. Thanks.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2519 of 2,874

Hi Nikolay,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Umut G Member Since: Aug 22, 2019
2520 of 2,874

Hi, 

I have the same problem.

Could you please change my country from US to Turkey.

 

Thanks,

Umut

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS