Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

cohandv
Active Member
David C Member Since: Jan 18, 2018
261 of 3,947

Hey by mistake I left the default country as US, and then I can't continue because need to validate my number which has the US prefix so I couldnt finish my signup because can't verify my phone. How can I change it to my real contry (Argentina)?

 

Thanks!

D

vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
262 of 3,947

Hi David,

 

We've updated your details and set Argentina as your country. Please only provide accurate information in your profile as required by Upwork ToS. Thanks.

Untitled
cohandv
Active Member
David C Member Since: Jan 18, 2018
263 of 3,947

Thanks!

nitro94
Active Member
Maneesha H Member Since: Jan 18, 2018
264 of 3,947

hi David,

 

i have the same issue with my country. By mistake i have selected US. Will you be able to rechange it.

 

Thank you.

Regards,

Maneesha

nkocendova
Community Guru
Nina K Member Since: Nov 29, 2017
265 of 3,947

Hi Maneesha,

Please confirm which country you are located in and would like to have on your profile so that we can further assist you, thank you.

~Nina
sofiapozzi
Active Member
Sofia P Member Since: Feb 20, 2018
266 of 3,947

I have the exact same problem. Put US as my country of residence since I live there, but can't verify my phone number since I'm in Argentina and will be here for a few months. Thank you

nkocendova
Community Guru
Nina K Member Since: Nov 29, 2017
267 of 3,947

Hi Sofia,

We ask all users to provide accurate information about their current location. Additionally, users who select US as their location at the registration are asked to verify that information using a U.S. phone number. That process can't be bypassed.

~Nina
sofiapozzi
Active Member
Sofia P Member Since: Feb 20, 2018
268 of 3,947

Thank you for responding! But does this mean I can't use Upwork until I come back in 7 months? Is there no way to restart my application? I didn't know I had to verify it through my phone and decided to put US because that's where all my bank accounts and cards are from. 

arina_web
Active Member
Arina C Member Since: Jan 2, 2019
269 of 3,947

Hello, Nina, 

 

Can you please please help me too? I have the same issue. The country was automatically selected to Nederlands  and it should be Romania instead.

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
270 of 3,947

Hi Arina,

 

I've just updated your country to Romania, if further help is needed let me know. Thank you.


Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS