Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2761 of 3,614

Hi Ryan,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to continue with your application. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Shrikant U Member Since: Mar 4, 2020
2762 of 3,614

I changed my country from UK to India in settings. But still when I try to complete my profile, the country shows United Kingdom even though I changed in my settings.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
2763 of 3,614

Hi Shrikant,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address as well. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Shaun D Member Since: Mar 4, 2020
2764 of 3,614

can't change country from uk to croatia

Highlighted
Active Member
Irina D Member Since: Mar 4, 2020
2765 of 3,614

I live in USA now, but in my profile it is shown "India" as by default. Kindly help

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2766 of 3,614

 Hi Irina and Shaun,

 

Your Countries were updated as per your requests. Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Victoria W Member Since: Mar 5, 2020
2767 of 3,614

Hey!
I used to live in Argentina, but currently I'm living in Italy.

How I can change my country?

Thanks a lot

Highlighted
Active Member
Syed M Member Since: Mar 5, 2020
2768 of 3,614

Dear Victoria, you need to change your address if you moved to a new country.

 

Click the gear icon (Settings) in the upper right-hand corner of your screen where your profile picture is shown.

 

Then, under Contact Info, click "Edit" on the Location section. That will let you change your address and country. Hope this helps!

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2769 of 3,614

Hi Victoria,

 

Your Country was updated to Italy as per your request.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Tom M Member Since: Mar 5, 2020
2770 of 3,614

Hello, I created my account but didn't change my Country from US to Canada, and at the Location step in creating my profile Upwork requires my full address and there's no way to change the Country entry - why would you disable that? Also, it looks as if all of the data that I entered in my profile has been deleted. Isn't data entered persistent? If not, why not? Why wouldn't you store data entered by your users so that they could retrieve it? Appreciate, if you guide me for the steps so that I can change my country & complete my profile to get started. Thanks!

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS