Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Active Member
Arina C Member Since: Jan 2, 2019
261 of 3,918

Hello, Nina, 

 

Can you please please help me too? I have the same issue. The country was automatically selected to Nederlands  and it should be Romania instead.

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
262 of 3,918

Hi Arina,

 

I've just updated your country to Romania, if further help is needed let me know. Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Renee S Member Since: Jan 6, 2019
263 of 3,918

I am also facing the same issue! How I can change my country as I am in the sign up phase and I am unable to access the settings tab.

Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
264 of 3,918

Hi Renee,

 

Can you please confirm the country that your profile should be set to? Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Active Member
Renee S Member Since: Jan 6, 2019
265 of 3,918

Thanks Joanne for your response, please set it to Pakistan. and I would also like to know if I will be able to change it to China after few months? as I am expecting to move there soon.

 

Community Guru
Jo-An B Member Since: Aug 2, 2016
266 of 3,918

Hi Renee,

Your country was changed to Pakistan, feel free to add the rest of the information to your account. Thank you.

~ Jo-An

Untitled
Active Member
Hasmik S Member Since: Jan 5, 2019
267 of 3,918

Hello, May I ask you to change my country to Antwerp, Belgium?

Thanks

Moderator
Andrea G Moderator Member Since: Jul 7, 2020
268 of 3,918

Hi Hasmik,

 

You should be able to change your country by going to Settings > Contact info and clicking the pencil icon next to the location section. Please note that your profile location should reflect your physical location.

 

Thanks!

~Andrea
Untitled
Community Guru
Nina K Member Since: Nov 29, 2017
BEST ANSWER
269 of 3,918

Hi Tilde,

Your country has been changed and you should be able to proceed with completing your profile, thank you.

~Nina

View solution in original post

Active Member
Mona S Member Since: Feb 13, 2018
270 of 3,918

I recently signed up for Upwork and while submiiting my applicaion, by default my country is selected as Anguilla and it is disable for me to update. I want to update it ot United States but I cannot do it so I just have to submit the appplication with Anguilla as my country. Can you please help me out? I don't know where and whom should i contact.

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS