Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

Highlighted
Active Member
Skill Seeds L Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3611 of 3,829

I want to change my country too to Nigeria. I don't have any slightest idea how to go about this. 

Highlighted
Active Member
MOHAMMED S Member Since: Jul 5, 2020
3612 of 3,829

Hi,

 

I just created a new freelancer account. I had an old client account. Im looking for work so had to create a new freelancer account. My country is set to UNited Arab Emirates. For the time being I have enbtered my UAE address and telephone number. But Im going to be working from INDIA. Please update, if possible.  My address and number:

**Edited for Community Guidelines**

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
3613 of 3,829

Hi MOHAMMED,

 

I checked and it seems that you already closed your account.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Donalyn F Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3614 of 3,829
Hi,

Please change my default country from UK to Philippines.

I can't proceed creating my profile because the country code is +44, it should be +63.

I can't also login to my "Freelance" Account because I am always directed to " https://www.upwork.com/ab/create-profile/introduce-yourself/ "

Your immediate attention would be highly appreciated.

Thanks!
Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3615 of 3,829

Hi Donalyn,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to continue with your application now. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3616 of 3,829

Please assist with my freelancer profile set up. I want to add my UK number. I have a UK number but am based in Johannesburg South Africa currently. The profile is stuck on USA and adds +1 when I try and add my expertise on the set up page. I can't receive my verification code. Your help is appreciated.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3617 of 3,829

Hi Dianne,

 

Just to clarify, are you relocated for a longer period of time or not?
If you`re relocating for a longer period then the address will need to reflect your current location. If not, our team will update your country to UK and you can add your home address. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3618 of 3,829

Hi Govan

 

I am in Johannesburg South Africa, I will be based here for the next 6 months or more

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3619 of 3,829

Hi Dianne,

 

Your country is now updated, feel free to update the rest of your address. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Dianne V Member Since: Jul 6, 2020
3620 of 3,829

Hi Goran

 

Thank you for changing the country, I selected USA on the registration page. There is still a problem (see attachment), it is still picking up USA details for Johannesburg in California and the State/ province is still USA details.

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS