Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
671 of 3,947

Hi Flavia,

 

I understand that you would like to have your country changed to Italy. To resolve this issue, please proceed with the phone verification that has been requested. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
mesyc
Active Member
Myka C Member Since: Jun 5, 2019
672 of 3,947

Hi, My country says Philippines but I live in Australia and I cant seem to change my country from the contact info page.

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
673 of 3,947

Hi Myka,

 

Looks like you were able to successfully update your Country to Australia. Let us know if you need further assistance. Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
lilyhess
Active Member
Lily H Member Since: Jun 13, 2019
674 of 3,947

I'm trying to create my freelancer profile, but it won't let me select the country I'm in. I live in Taiwan, but the country bar is permantly stuck in the UK. Without changing the country I can't verify my phone number because it's a Taiwan phone number, and so I can't send in my profile for approval.

 

Please help~

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
675 of 3,947

Hi Lily,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us. I have updated your country to Taiwan. Let us know if you need further assistance. 

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
smart-sprinter
Active Member
Smart S Member Since: Jun 17, 2019
676 of 3,947

I recently signed up for Upwork and while submitting my application, my country is selected as Netherlands by default and I cannot change it to Nigeria because it is disabled for me to update. I want to update it to Nigeria before proceeding with my application. Can you please help me out?

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
677 of 3,947

Hi Smart,


Your country is now updated, and please keep in mind that your Upwork name needs to be your full legal name. Thank you.


Untitled
ba57
Active Member
A B Member Since: Jun 19, 2019
678 of 3,947

Hello,

 

I have erroneously set uo my country as UK as I was working on a remote server located in Glasgow. My country is India.

Could you help me in getting it changed?

 

Many thanks.

AB

ba57
Active Member
A B Member Since: Jun 19, 2019
679 of 3,947

Hello,

 

I have erroneously set uo my country as UK as I was working on a remote server located in Glasgow. My country is India.

Could you help me in getting it changed?

 

Many thanks.

AB

 

aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
680 of 3,947

Hi AB, 


The team will follow up with you with more information about your account. 


-Avery
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS