Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Desktop app does not show active contracts

Highlighted
Active Member
Loreta M Member Since: Sep 7, 2018
1 of 15

Hello,

I need to start an urgent contract and the desktop app does not show the active contracts. I fact, even the field were it usually shows the contracts is missing, as the attached screenshoot shows.

I already unistalled the app and installed it again and the issue persists :/

Any suggestions, please?

 

**Edited for community guidelines**

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
BEST ANSWER
2 of 15

Hi Loreta,

 

Could you please try the troubleshooting tips shared in this help article.  If the issue persists, please report it following the ''How do I report a problem?'' section of the previously shared troubleshooting guide, and our team will assist you directly.

 

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Active Member
An T Member Since: Mar 12, 2018
3 of 15

Have you fixed this matter? Same issue happens to me. I can't show all active contracts.

Highlighted
Active Member
Filip K Member Since: Dec 14, 2015
4 of 15

the contract runs from July 2018, but today it has disappeared in the linux application and cannot be selected.
I checked and the contract is active.
the freelancer profile is active, the profile is public, the freelancer was verified a few months ago.
reinstalling the application and restarting the computer did not do anything.
trying to install the application on another computer did not work either.
other freelancers who work in this project didn't occured similar problems.

Filip, Agency owner.

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
5 of 15

Hi Filip,

 

I would like to confirm that it is possible for this to be an issue. Our team is investigating this at the moment and will reach out to you via ticket as soon as possible to assist you further. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
6 of 15

Hi An,

 

One of our team members will reach out to you via ticket as soon as possible and assist you further with the desktop app. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Loreta M Member Since: Sep 7, 2018
7 of 15
Hi, yes I solved it with the helpdesk support. They told me to erase the
cache going to settings, by clicking your name in the lower left corner.
Then you select "advanced" from the menu at the left panel and then select
"clear cache and restart". It'll delete all the info about the time
recently -minutes ago- tracked, though.
Hope this works for you too. Smiley Happy
Highlighted
Active Member
Shah Zubair K Member Since: Jul 17, 2020
8 of 15

I tried restarting app, installed beta versions and installed both 32 bit and 64 bit still dosent show the contract. i even deleted the upwork data folder from below location

%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\

 

and then reinstalled upwork, still dosen't show the active contract

Highlighted
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
9 of 15

Hi Shah,

 

Our team will reach out to you via ticket and will assist you further as soon as possible. Thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Shah Zubair K Member Since: Jul 17, 2020
10 of 15

Thank you Goran

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS