cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I find the 2-year policy at Elance?

wakingnc
Active

It's my understanding that after two years, it's okay to take a client's work off-site. Can anyone point me to where this is in the service agreement so I can confirm it to a client. Thanks in advance.

3 REPLIES 3
Anonymous User
Not applicable
This widget could not be displayed.

@WA K wrote:

It's my understanding that after two years, it's okay to take a client's work off-site. Can anyone point me to where this is in the service agreement so I can confirm it to a client. Thanks in advance.


You fill find it here:

https://www.upwork.com/legal/user-agreement-effective-june-2-2016/ 

WA K,

 

Margarete posted a link to the user agreement, please see section 7 for more information.

 

-Lena

Untitled
Anonymous User
Not applicable
This widget could not be displayed.

I realized later that you look for the Elance TOS. However, as far as I know, there is no difference and you can find it on the Elance website.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS