Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

How to change country of residence

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
21 of 142

Hi Fanu,

 

One of our team members will reach out to you directly via a support ticket to assist you further.

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Urvi S Member Since: May 3, 2018
22 of 142

I need to change my country!!, i signed up when i was in india, now i am in canada and i cant log in please help

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
23 of 142

Hi Urvi,

 

Your country has been changed to Canada and you should now be able to update the rest of your address information in your user settings. Please clear your cache and cookies and try using different browser. If the issue shows on your end after this please let us know and our team will assist you further. Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Patrick P Member Since: Jul 8, 2018
24 of 142

Although its been asked like 15 times in this thread, there's still no good answer - How do I change my country of residence? I changed it in User settings and it still won't let me complete my profile because I can't change it from USA.

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
25 of 142

Hi Patrick,

 

Please advise as to which country your account should reflect as your location and we'll update it from our end, thanks!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Patrick P Member Since: Jul 8, 2018
26 of 142
Peru
Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
27 of 142

Hi Patrick,

 

Your country has been updated to Peru. Feel free to add the rest of the information on your profile. Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Todd L Member Since: Nov 27, 2018
28 of 142

You keep havng "our team" change each country per request on this help chat. Why not just change the program to be able to select our own country. Please change mine to Malaysia while you're at it.

 

Thanks,

Todd

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
29 of 142

@Todd L wrote:

You keep havng "our team" change each country per request on this help chat. Why not just change the program to be able to select our own country.


 So profiles of people who lie about their location can be found before they get a chance to lie about too much more, and so people who have been found to have tried to lie about their location (the majority, but not all the people in this thread) can be flagged and kept an eye on or simply removed altogether.

Highlighted
Active Member
Todd L Member Since: Nov 27, 2018
30 of 142
Why would someone lie about their location? I don’t see the advantage. Anyway, I am a resident of the US but currently also have a Malaysia address where I stay much of the time so I have a Malaysia phone number. When setting up my profile, when it comes time to verify by phone, I am not able to enter a Malaysian phone number. Please advise.
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS