Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

How to change country of residence

Active Member
Reza K Member Since: Oct 31, 2016
81 of 112

**edited for Community Guidelines**

Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
82 of 112

Hi Reza, 


I had to edit your post because it violated the Upwork Community Guidelines - posting in a language other than English. You are welcome to reply on threads, or start a new topic on the different boards but please be mindful of the guidelines. 

Let us know if you were going through any specific issue, and we'd be happy to help. Welcome to the Community!


-Avery
Untitled
Active Member
Anda Z Member Since: Apr 15, 2018
83 of 112

Hello!

I can't change my country from United Kingdom to Latvia.

I logged in Upwork first time from United Kingdom, but didn't finish my profile there. Now I live in Latvia and can't finish my profile and send it for consideration because I can't change country.

Thank you!

Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
84 of 112

Hi Anda,

 

We have updated it from our end to Latvia. Let us know if you need further assitance. We're here to help. 


-Joanne
Untitled
Active Member
Virginia I Member Since: Apr 24, 2018
85 of 112
Hello,
Hope this finds you well. I mistakenly entered my country as South Africa instead of Kenya and I want to correct it.
Thanks
Active Member
Kateryna H Member Since: Feb 7, 2018
86 of 112

How can we change country of our company?

 

Because of different adresses in Profile and Tax info we can't get paid (or there is the other reason?).

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
87 of 112

Hi Kateryna,

 

Could you confirm to what country you`re trying to update your agency? Thank you.


Untitled
Active Member
Virginia I Member Since: Apr 24, 2018
88 of 112
Hi.
How do I change my country from South Africa to Kenya?
Thanks in advance
Community Guru
Nina K Member Since: Nov 29, 2017
89 of 112

Hi Virginia,

Your country has been changed to Kenya and you should now be able to update the rest of your address information in your user settings, thank you.

~Nina
Active Member
Muhammad B Member Since: Jun 1, 2018
90 of 112

I've moved too and I cannot change my address because whenever I try to add my new address (Canada) and then click update, it doesn't update the location. It still keeps my old location, which was Uae. Please help me out as well, thanks.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS