Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

I can't click the start button to start my log hours. It says "List of teams is empty"

Highlighted
Active Member
Carlos P B Member Since: Aug 15, 2014
1 of 9
Hi Good day! I just download the oDesk Team App and install it immediately. I did sign in but when I try to click on the start button to start tracking time. However I am encountering a pop message saying that "List of Team is Empty". I was wondering if O made a wrong set up or what should I do. Please advise. Thanks, Carlos
Highlighted
Community Guru
Margaret P Member Since: Jul 7, 2007
2 of 9
In order to use the Team App you must have an active hourly contract.
Highlighted
Community Guru
Stephen B Member Since: Dec 4, 2012
3 of 9
The above is the first thing: but if you do, try logging out of the team app and back in again - it sometimes doesn't update teams during logged in sessions.
Highlighted
Active Member
Vijayaragavan S Member Since: Dec 8, 2014
4 of 9

how to solve that problem

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
5 of 9

HI Vijayaragavan,

 

I am sorry about the issue you are experiencing with your Team App. Please, try to log out and restart the Team App. If the problem persists, please submit a support ticket using your Team App's help menu.

 

Thank you!

~ Valeria
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Dianne M Member Since: Jul 25, 2013
6 of 9

A lot of people who asks questions here don't bother to read the replies and see that their question(s) has already been answered. Really people, how do you expect to succeed in freelancing if reading or comprehending a short thread is too much?

 

Sorry readers, I just have to get that out Smiley Tongue



❄❄❄ Just A Forum Contributor --- This isn't against forum guidelines ❄❄❄
Highlighted
Active Member
Michael M Member Since: Oct 30, 2010
7 of 9

Try this:

1. Open your Control Panel, select Internet Options, then click the Advanced tab.

2. From the Settings pane, scroll down to the Security section and uncheck the boxes to disable all SSL protocols and check the boxes enable all TLS protocols.

3. Save settings.

4. If odesk app running, close app. Then try to login again.

Highlighted
Active Member
Agapito O Member Since: Jan 31, 2015
8 of 9

It helps. Thanks! Man Wink

Highlighted
Active Member
Gjorgi M Member Since: Mar 23, 2015
9 of 9

GOD BLESS YOU , i fix the problem i ask for this problem 10 days.

 

THANKS A LOT.

 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS