Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Manual time

Highlighted
Active Member
Wengel A Member Since: Dec 8, 2018
1 of 7

Hello! I need some help. So I am using Manual tracking for my 2nd Job, my employer advised me to since the job is easier when using phone. I am doing  this  for 3 weeks now and have no problem about it until today. When I input 6 hours as my total duty hours and then go back to the overview report to check if everythings correct I noticed that they only credited 4 hours. Any possible reason or cause of this problem? Please advise.

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
2 of 7

Hi Wengel,

 

Could you please clear your cache and cookies or log in with another browser to check if you`re able to add two additional hours for the days those are missing from?

 

Let us know if the issue persists.


~ Bojan
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Wengel A Member Since: Dec 8, 2018
3 of 7

already did, and same result. I tried to add the missing hours, I even tried to clear all  and try to input it manually but it won't letting me

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
4 of 7

Hi Wengel,

 

I’ve shared your concern with the team. One of our team members will reach out and assist you directly via a support ticket. Thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Wes C Member Since: May 3, 2019
5 of 7

The one thing that comes to mind when I look at those screenshots - do the times you recorded for those two jobs overlap in any way? Look on the detailed work diary and make sure they don't. I haven't seen this myself, but I think I remember reading at some point that the diary won't count overlapped time.

Highlighted
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
6 of 7

Wes C wrote:

The one thing that comes to mind when I look at those screenshots - do the times you recorded for those two jobs overlap in any way? .


The system does not let you enter overlapping time in the first place.

Chances are the reports are simply not updated, which can take several hours at times.

 

If it's in the work diary, it will eventually update in the reports.

Highlighted
Active Member
Wengel A Member Since: Dec 8, 2018
7 of 7

Thank you for the responses. I figured it out. The system do not credited the hours I manually inputted if I select the "My Locat time" only when I changed and add again another time on "UTC" for the Timezone. I appreciate you guys. Thanks

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS