Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Missing/ Unrecorded Screenshots

Community Leader
Melinda M Member Since: Nov 25, 2016
1 of 14

What should I do about Missing/Unrecorded Screenshots? 

I read why this could happen and not sure how to handle it with the client. The client has that I can add manual time, but how do I keep it from happening again? I really don't like adding manual time. I have one row that has only two screenshots on it and I clearly was working. I have been reading a lot about the business so I guess my pc idles from not typing or something?  I have turned everything off so it doesn't go to sleep. Anything else I can do to prevent it?

 

Community Guru
Tonya P Member Since: Nov 26, 2015
2 of 14

The Time Tracker only records if you are actively using your keyboard or mouse. So if your work involves much time without physical activity, you should arrange to add manual hours. The downside of this is, of course, that you aren't covered by Upwork Hourly Payment Protection. 

Ace Contributor
Ron M Member Since: Oct 25, 2016
3 of 14

I had this problem a couple of weeks ago. If you don't completely close down the tracker before you shut down your computer you may loose any information that was used in your last session. The tracker tells you this and in a normal window shutdown you will see that windows tries to shut down the tracker but can't. So if you do a forced shutdown your session will be lost.

Community Leader
Melinda M Member Since: Nov 25, 2016
4 of 14

It's not like that. I have been working all day. 

Active Member
Zain A Member Since: Feb 9, 2019
5 of 14

My experience with "failed to take screenshot" happened when I locked out of the computer (after changing the setting in the tracker to keep tracking after locked out).

 

Okay I'll add this for some sneering types in the forum: Locking or logging out of a current windows session is necessary to completely refresh Adobe After Effects, e.g if it's slowing down too much, experiencing glitches, or some background instances are not loaded properly (thus not possible to do multithreaded preview).

 

Could be that you must disable screensaver on your PC?

Community Leader
Melinda M Member Since: Nov 25, 2016
6 of 14
No. It's didsbled.
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
7 of 14

Ron M wrote:

I had this problem a couple of weeks ago. If you don't completely close down the tracker before you shut down your computer you may loose any information that was used in your last session. The tracker tells you this and in a normal window shutdown you will see that windows tries to shut down the tracker but can't. So if you do a forced shutdown your session will be lost.


No, not necessarily. In fact, that will (or should) happen rarely and only if you were working offline (the tracker could not upload screenshots, so stored them in the tracker-cache) for some reason. In that case, killing the tracker can also kill the cached screenshots.

 

Provided the tracker was working "normally" (with Internet access) - the screenshots are uploaded while you are working, and nothing happens if you kill the tracker at the end, because it is all already in your work diary.

 

Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
8 of 14

Melinda M wrote:

I have one row that has only two screenshots on it and I clearly was working. I have been reading a lot about the business so I guess my pc idles from not typing or something?


When you say you were working, was there keyboard activity (typing) and / or mouse activity (clicking?)

 

Only segments with such activity count.

Community Guru
Richard W Member Since: Jun 22, 2017
9 of 14

Petra R wrote:

Melinda M wrote:

I have one row that has only two screenshots on it and I clearly was working. I have been reading a lot about the business so I guess my pc idles from not typing or something?


When you say you were working, was there keyboard activity (typing) and / or mouse activity (clicking?)

 

Only segments with such activity count.


I once lost some segments while having a Skype call with a client. Now I make a point of keeping my mouse in my hand and clicking occasionally while talking. I think you only need one click in each 10 minute segment.

 

ETA. If you only click once per segment you'll end up with low activity levels, and several low activity segments in an hour means you lose payment protection. So clicking once per segment is little better than logging manual time. But clicking once per minute should give you a high activity level. I think you get one green bar out of 10 for each clock minute in which there's any activity at all.

Community Guru
Christine A Member Since: May 4, 2016
10 of 14

Richard W wrote:


I once lost some segments while having a Skype call with a client. Now I make a point of keeping my mouse in my hand and clicking occasionally while talking. I think you only need one click in each 10 minute segment.

 

ETA. If you only click once per segment you'll end up with low activity levels, and several low activity segments in an hour means you lose payment protection. So clicking once per segment is little better than logging manual time. But clicking once per minute should give you a high activity level. I think you get one green bar out of 10 for each clock minute in which there's any activity at all.


I'm not sure that I agree with this advice - it sounds like you're telling someone how to cheat the system, even if you aren't cheating yourself. Anyway if you're just clicking your mouse but your screenshots aren't showing any progress in the work that you're doing, the client could still dispute this. Wouldn't it be better to just add manual time to cover your phone conversations? 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS