Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

My bank changed their SWIFT code.

ibrahimmohamad
Ace Contributor
Ibrahim M Member Since: Dec 6, 2014
1 of 6

i want to make a wire transfare but my bank has changed their swift code, however the old swift code is still recognizable by upwork when i setup the payment method, but the new one is not !.

would it be any problem if i entered it manually ? and if there something wrong do i lose the fees money when the withdrawl return ?

petra_r
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
2 of 6

Delete the withdrawal mehod before making another withdrawal, and set it up again with the right details.

 

 

ibrahimmohamad
Ace Contributor
Ibrahim M Member Since: Dec 6, 2014
3 of 6

i'm setting it up for the first time, my concern is about that the old swift code is recognized in Upwork database and the new one is not.

juvy_ann-palma
Community Guru
Juvy Ann P Member Since: Oct 29, 2015
4 of 6

Isn't the BRSTN code more important than the SWIFT code?

kochubei_valeria
Community Manager
Valeria K Community Manager Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
BEST ANSWER
5 of 6

Sorry about the delayed response, Ibrahim.

 

You should be able to add your new SWIFT code manually. Let us know if you run into any issues.

~ Valeria
Upwork

View solution in original post

ibrahimmohamad
Ace Contributor
Ibrahim M Member Since: Dec 6, 2014
6 of 6

Thank you Valeria, the support team is handeling it now to update the information on their side and make further investigations. Valeria

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS