Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Non-circumvention rule expires after two years?

6a6db855
Ace Contributor
Rachael C Member Since: Mar 7, 2017
1 of 3

In the Terms of Service (https://www.upwork.com/legal#noncircumvention) it says "Section 7 discusses your agreement to make and receive payments only through Upwork for two years from the date you first meet your Client or Freelancer on the Site".

 

Does that mean that if I've been working for a client via Upwork for over two years, I'm allowed to cut out the middleman and work for the client directly, without breaching Upwork's terms?

 

It sounds like it means that (it says "two years from the date you *first meet* your client", not two years from when you most recently worked for them), but I wanted to check, to make sure I don't accidentally suggest or do something that's against the terms.

petra_r
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
2 of 3

@Rachael C wrote:

Does that mean that if I've been working for a client via Upwork for over two years, I'm allowed to cut out the middleman and work for the client directly, without breaching Upwork's terms?


 Yes! That's what it means.

 

vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
3 of 3

Hi Rachael,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us with this question. To clarify the non-circumvention period rule and time-frame, it's 24 months from the time contact is made between you and a client on Upwork, i.e. once they invite you to a job post or you submit a proposal on their job post. To avoid any confusion, feel free to contact our Customer Support team and they will be able to advise on the longevity of your relationship with the client in question, as well as assist with any additional questions you might have.

Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS