Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Screen Capture Not Working

alexis-arinze
Community Leader
Alexis A Member Since: May 18, 2020
1 of 10

I'm attempting to use UpWork's time tracker for the first time and the screen capture keeps only taking pictures of my homescreen. I'm on WordPress and have like 7 open tabs and it's not taking pictures of any of that. Is there anything I need to fix in my settings to resolve this issue? I'd hate for my client to think I'm not making progress because of the misleading screenshots.

 

AC9ECB5A-58C6-4F52-8A9D-11E41B72422B_1_105_c.jpeg

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
BEST ANSWER
2 of 10

Hi Alexis,

 

Could you, please refer to these help articles for troubleshooting tips and let us know if you still experience issues after applying them? 

 

Thank you!

~ Bojan
Upwork

View solution in original post

alexis-arinze
Community Leader
Alexis A Member Since: May 18, 2020
3 of 10

I figured out the issue. Thanks.

lyndon-fry
Active Member
Lyndon F Member Since: Apr 6, 2021
4 of 10

Well... how did you figure it out? 

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
5 of 10

Hi Lyndon,

 

You can try to reinstall the Desktop or even download the beta version. If you're still experiencing the same problem on your end after this, feel free to follow up here with details about your operating system. Thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
systudio
Active Member
Simona P Member Since: Jan 14, 2019
6 of 10

Hello there,

My screen capture is not working well - it's taking screenshots of my desktop while I'm working in photoshop?
I tried reinstaling the app and restarting computer, nothing worked.
Thank you

S

 

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
7 of 10

Hi Simona,

 

Could you please try the tips shared in this help article? Let us know if the issue persists so that we can assist you further.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Upwork
zoeadel
Ace Contributor
Zoe A Member Since: Dec 16, 2018
8 of 10

Hey Alexis,

 

are you using a Mac?

 

If so you need to go into the settings and give the app permission - I had the same problem and found it happens with any app that wants to share screen - Zoom or other conferencing apps will do the same Smiley Happy

 

Zoe

zoeadel
Ace Contributor
Zoe A Member Since: Dec 16, 2018
9 of 10

duh I just saw you resolved this!

astan073
Active Member
Aleksandra S Member Since: Dec 14, 2020
10 of 10

Thanks for sharing. I was just searching for a solution to the same problem... Apple... Smiley Frustrated

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS